WorldCat Identities

Wheeler, Ruth Winifred Robinson 1890-1973

Overview
Works: 42 works in 50 publications in 1 language and 281 library holdings
Genres: History  Music  Military history 
Roles: Author
Classifications: F74.C8, 974.44
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler
Concord: climate for freedom by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( Book )

2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Great little Watertown; a tercentenary history by G. Frederick Robinson( Book )

7 editions published between 1930 and 1996 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concord, Massachusetts : some of its history and pictures of the points of interest( Book )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our American mile by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concerns historic houses and buildings along the Battle Road (first called The Bay Road, now called Lexington Road)
A Short History of the City of Leeds Training College, 1907-1957. [Pt. 1 signed: H.S.P.; pt. 2 signed: R.W.R., i.e. R.W. Rich. With plates.] by City of Leeds College of Education (LEEDS)( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

North Bridge neighbors : a history of Area B : Minute Man National Historical Park by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nathan Brooks and his papers : by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection of materials relating to Ruth Wheeler's objection to a piggery on Virginia Road, Concord, Mass by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Edwin Way Teale papers relating to Thoreau and to Concord, Mass by Edwin Way Teale( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence (1941-1975) primarily reflecting Teale's involvement in Thoreau Society (with major sequences from Raymond Adams, Francis H. Allen, Theodore Bailey, Walter Harding, Ira Hoover, Gladys Hosmer, Leonard F. Kleinfeld, Roland Wells Robbins, and Ruth Wheeler); research notes and working papers accumulated in preparing publications, lectures, and seminars (most of the material organized and arranged by Teale himself)
Ricketson house to be restored by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A Panel discussion on Conantum and Nine Acre Corner through the changing years( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The billiard note book by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection of clippings from the Concord journal relating to various historical topics concerning Concord, Mass by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Barrett family papers by Barrett family( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers, 1790-[not after 1911], of Nathan Barrett (1763-1829) and of his son Nathan (1796-1868), plus one later transcribed abstract concerning military service of Nathan Barrett (father of the Nathan Barrett born in 1763) and to Col. James Barrett. Papers include: deed, 1790 Apr. 27, William Molineux to Nathan Barrett, for land in Camden, Lincoln County, Maine; deed, 1791 Sept. 19, Nathan Wheeler to Nathan Barrett, for land in Bethlehem, N.H.; acknowledgment of satisfaction of obligation, 1792 Feb. 9, Joshua Holt to Nathan Barrett; obligation bond, 1792 Sept. 1, Nathan Barrett to Elisha Gibbs
The Billiard Note Book. By R.R.W. [With a four inch measure and pencil in cover.] by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( Book )

1 edition published in 1889 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Magic Mirror, or the Lady of the Crystal Spring by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(dlps) volume: acf2679.0013.010
Collection of materials relating to the Colonial Inn, Concord, Mass by Orville W Carroll( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection consists of photocopy of: portions of Concord maps (1830, 1852, 1856, 1875, 1889, and 1893); two ALS (Nathan S. Hosmer to Maria Thoreau, ca. 1832, and Orville W. Carroll to Mrs. Lally, Mar. 30, 1980); and section of Ruth Wheeler's Concord, climate for freedom (1967)
Collection of clippings from the Concord enterprise relating to various historic houses of Concord, Mass by Ruth Winifred Robinson Wheeler( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The boy scout : a marching song by Florence Weisenflue( )

1 edition published in 1919 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.40 for Concord: c ... to 0.96 for Barrett fa ...)

Alternative Names
R. R. W. 1890-1973

R. R. W. (Ruth Robinson Wheeler), 1890-1973

W., R. R. 1890-1973

W., R. R. (Ruth Robinson Wheeler), 1890-1973

Wheeler, Caleb Henry 1890-1973

Wheeler, Caleb Henry, Mrs., 1890-1973

Wheeler, Ruth Robinson, 1890-

Wheeler, Ruth Robinson 1890-1973

Languages
English (34)