WorldCat Identities

Canada Human Resources and Labour Canada

Overview
Works: 34 works in 48 publications in 2 languages and 299 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliography  Directories  Handbooks and manuals 
Classifications: JL187, 373.129130971
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Canada
Leaving school : results from a national survey comparing school leavers and high school graduates 18 to 20 years of age by Statistics Canada( Book )

6 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The number of high school dropouts and the factors influencing premature school departure are strategic indicators of school system functioning. In light of traditionally high estimates of non-completion, Employment and Immigration Canada commissioned Statistics Canada to conduct a School Leavers Survey to estimate the magnitude of the problem and to identify the circumstances associated with dropping out. This document contains the survey findings. It focuses on who the leavers are, academic performance, part-time employment during the school term, patterns of student deviance, and labour market and life outcomes
Labour law update( )

in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highlights of major developments in labour legislation( )

in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Étude sur les ressources humaines des collèges et instituts canadiens by Price Waterhouse (Firm)( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in French and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Culture counts : newsletter from the Cultural Labour Force Project( )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Settlement in the 1990s : an overview of the needs of new immigrants in the Lower Mainland and Fraser Valley( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Market assessment study of new media learning materials( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Faits saillants de l'évolution de la législation du travail( )

in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human resource study of Canadian community colleges and institutes by Price Waterhouse (Firm)( Book )

4 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looking for work in Canada strategies for new Canadians by Kathleen McLaughlin( Visual )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A job search resource for English as a Second Language classrooms, employment and counselling centers. Designed for beginner and intermediate English language levels, this series introduces new Canadians to the language, techniques and tools needed to seek employment in Canada. A focus group of eight new Canadians brings the viewer through a three part job search journey
Annual report, Employment Equity Act / Rapport annuel, Loi sur l'équité en matière d'emploi( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Persons with disabilities in Canada : 1986 statistics and bibliography by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leaving school : results from the national survey comparing school leavers and high school graduates 18 to 20 years of age by Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Canadian citizenship statistics by Canada( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Estimates by Canada( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

La Culture compte : bulletin du Projet sur la population active du secteur culturel( )

in French and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

From talk to action : a program focusing on fishers and their livelihoods by Memorial University of Newfoundland( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.52 for Leaving sc ... to 0.96 for La Culture ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCanada. Citizenship and Immigration Canada

controlled identityCanada. Department of the Secretary of State of Canada

controlled identityCanada. Employment and Immigration Canada (Department)

controlled identityCanada. Health and Welfare Canada

controlled identityCanada. Human Resources Development Canada

controlled identityCanada. Labour Canada

Canada. Human Resources & Labour

Canada. Human Resources and Labour

Canada. Human Resources and Labour Canada

Canada. Minister of Human Resources and Labour

Canada. Ministère des ressources humaines et du travail

Canada. Ministre des Ressources humaines et du travail

Canada. Ressources humaines et du travail

Canada. Ressources humaines et travail

Canada. Ressources humaines et travail Canada

Languages
English (26)

French (9)