WorldCat Identities

Lawson, Joseph W. R.

Overview
Works: 26 works in 80 publications in 1 language and 5,556 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks, manuals, etc  Guidebooks  History  Church history 
Roles: Compiler
Classifications: HF5549.5.E423, 658.455
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Joseph W. R Lawson Publications about Joseph W. R Lawson
Publications by  Joseph W. R Lawson Publications by Joseph W. R Lawson
Most widely held works about Joseph W. R Lawson
 
Most widely held works by Joseph W. R Lawson
How to develop a personnel policy manual by Joseph W. R Lawson ( )
21 editions published between 1967 and 2005 in English and held by 2,651 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Newly updated and revised, the sixth edition joins its predecessors as the best guidebook for human resources professionals and others facing the often burdensome task of developing such a manual. To make the job as easy as possible, the book features 305 pre-written policy statements in actual use at top-performing companies. They're the best examples available of concise, well-written, and legally sound policy statements. Use them as models for your own personnel policy manual ... or duplicate the statements just as they are."--BOOK JACKET
How to develop an employee handbook by Joseph W. R Lawson ( )
8 editions published between 1991 and 1998 in English and held by 2,459 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"One of your company's most critical communication tools in the employee handbook. But creating or revising one can be an overwhelming job. The final document must be legally sound, up-to-date, clearly written, and comprehensive. This ready-to-use guidebook, now in its second edition, takes you through the whole process and helps you deal with all the questions and issues that will arise."--Jacket
How to reduce employee absenteeism, cure tardiness, and build employee morale by Joseph W. R Lawson ( Book )
4 editions published between 1973 and 1980 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
How to meet the challenge of the union organizer by Joseph W. R Lawson ( Book )
10 editions published between 1968 and 1977 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gives the employer the information he needs to fight a union organizer
How to develop a company personnel policy manual by J.W. Lawson by Dartnell Corporation ( Book )
2 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Estimating pup production of Northwest Atlantic Harp Seals, Pagophilus groenlandicus: Results of the 2008 surveys = Estimation de la production de petits chez les phoques du Groenland de l'Atlantique Nord Ouest, Pagophilus groenlandicus: Résultats des relevés de 2008 by Garry B Stenson ( Book )
3 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The authors estimate the number of harp seal pups born in the Gulf of St. Lawrence and off the northeast coast of Newfoundland in 2008 using visual and photographic aerial surveys similar to those used previously. This information, along with recent information on catches (Stenson 2009) and reproductive rates (Stenson et al. 2009) will be incorporated into a model to determine current population size and to provide advice on catch levels for 2010.--Document
How to develop a company personnel policy manual by Dartnell Corporation ( Book )
4 editions published between 1966 and 1971 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Management's complete guide to employee benefits by Joseph W. R Lawson ( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The employer's guide to understanding and complying with the Americans with Disabilities Act by Joseph W. R Lawson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Song album for trombone or baritone in bass clef for cornet, trombone or baritone in treble clef with piano accompaniment by Joseph W. R Lawson ( )
2 editions published in 1897 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A short guide to St. Mary Redcliffe, Bristol by William Nigel Madan ( Book )
2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pup production of Northwest Atlantic grey seals in the gulf of St. Lawrence and along the Nova Scotia Eastern shore by M. O Hammill ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This study provides an estimate of grey seal pup production in the Gulf of St. Lawrence and along the Nova Scotia eastern shore, using aerial surveys and island counts completed in January-February 2007.--Includes text from document
Bonding and weaning in harbor seals, Phoca vitulina by Joseph W. R Lawson ( )
1 edition published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Song album : ( )
1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Assimilation efficiency of captive ringed seals (Phoca hispida) fed different diets by Joseph W. R Lawson ( )
1 edition published in 1997 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An analysis of employer-employee communications in conducting counter-union representation campaigns by Joseph W. R Lawson ( )
1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Song album : ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.00 for Bonding an ... to 1.00 for An analysi ...)
Alternative Names
Lawson, J. W.
Lawson, J. W. (Joseph W.)
Lawson, Joseph W. II
Languages
English (71)
Covers