WorldCat Identities

Saville, Marshall H. (Marshall Howard) 1867-1935

Overview
Works: 335 works in 628 publications in 2 languages and 4,970 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Genealogy  Biography  Records and correspondence  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Former owner, Editor, Signer, Translator, Composer, Author of introduction, Inscriber, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marshall H Saville
The wood-carver's art in ancient Mexico by Marshall H Saville( Book )

13 editions published between 1925 and 2012 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The antiquities of Manabi, Ecuador : a preliminary report by Marshall H Saville( Book )

23 editions published between 1907 and 1910 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tizoc, great lord of the Aztecs, 1481-1486 by Marshall H Saville( Book )

8 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The goldsmith's art in ancient Mexico by Marshall H Saville( Book )

12 editions published between 1920 and 2015 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turquois mosaic art in ancient Mexico by Marshall H Saville( Book )

11 editions published between 1922 and 2016 in English and held by 145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographic notes on Xochicalco, Mexico by Marshall H Saville( Book )

6 editions published between 1928 and 1929 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographic notes on Palenque, Chiapas by Marshall H Saville( Book )

5 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bladed warclubs from British Guiana by Marshall H Saville( Book )

10 editions published between 1921 and 2012 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A golden breastplate from Cuzco, Peru by Marshall H Saville( Book )

8 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports on the Maya Indians of Yucatan by Marshall H Saville( Book )

9 editions published between 1920 and 1921 in English and held by 118 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume contains notes on the Maya Indians of Yucatan, Mexico.?
The life and voyages of Americus Vespucius : with illustrations concerning the navigator, and the discovery of the New World by C. Edwards Lester( Book )

2 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book gives a delightful telling of the life and adventures of Amerigo Vespucci, the Italian explorer and cartographer whose name lends itself to the two continents that he helped distinguish from Asia
The earliest notices concerning the conquest of Mexico by Cortés in 1519 by Marshall H Saville( Book )

3 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographic notes on Uxmal, Yucatan by Marshall H Saville( Book )

4 editions published between 1921 and 2010 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian history, biography, and genealogy : pertaining to the good sachem Massasoit of the Wampanoag tribe, and his descendants ; with an appendix by Ebenezer Weaver Peirce( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 19th century collection of biographical information on the Native Americans of New England includes some background context on the first contact of those peoples with the Pilgrim settlers, as well as an account of European diseases' effects on the native population. The majority of the volume focuses on Massasoit's life and his people; his son Metacomet (also known as King Philip) would come into conflict with the settlers in the generation to follow
Archeological specimens from New England by Marshall H Saville( Book )

6 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographic notes on Quirigua, Guatemala by Marshall H Saville( Book )

5 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sculptured vase from Guatemala by Marshall H Saville( Book )

5 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An attempt to solve the problem of the first landing place of Columbus in the New world by Gustavus Vasa Fox( )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.67 (from 0.40 for Maquinacio ... to 0.99 for La constru ...)

The goldsmith's art in ancient Mexico
Alternative Names
Marshall Howard Saville American archaeologist

Marshall Howard Saville Amerikaans antropoloog (-)

Marshall Howard Saville Amerikaans antropoloog (1867-1935)

Marshall Howard Saville amerikanischer Altamerikanist

Saville, M. H.

Saville, M. H. 1867-1935

Saville, Marshall H.

Saville, Marshall H. 1867-1935

Saville, Marshall Howard.

Saville, Marshall Howard 1867-1935

Languages
English (138)

Spanish (6)

Covers