WorldCat Identities

Howard, Grace E. (Grace Elizabeth) 1886-1978

Overview
Works: 14 works in 38 publications in 1 language and 327 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses  Educational films  Science films  Biographies  Nonfiction films  Short films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QK587, 589.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Grace E Howard
Lichens of the State of Washington by Grace E Howard( Book )

18 editions published between 1950 and 1973 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pigments studies with special reference to carotinoids in fruits by Grace E Howard( Book )

4 editions published between 1923 and 1925 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Extraction and separation of the pigments of Nereocystis luetkeana by Grace E Howard( Book )

2 editions published between 1920 and 1921 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some Lichens from interior Alaska by Grace E Howard( Book )

3 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated list, mainly from collections made by Hannah T. Croasdale
Some lichens of western Alaska by Grace E Howard( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A survey of materials for consumer education significant to junior high school mathematics by Grace E Howard( )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Algae and related subjects - collected works] by Grace E Howard( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The criminalization of pregnancy : rights, discretion, and the law by Grace E Howard( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In my dissertation I conduct an inquiry into the legal phenomenon of pregnancy-specific crime. I discuss my theory of pregnancy exceptionalism in US jurisprudence, explore whether these laws are applied evenly in the population, and if not, why, and ultimately ask how, when, and if the law matters in practice. In order to answer these questions, I analyze pregnancy related US Supreme Court opinions to understand the court's interpretation of the constitution as it relates to pregnant or potentially pregnant women. Next, I conduct a systematic analysis of state bills and statutes creating pregnancy-specific crimes, with an emphasis on the prosecution of pregnant women for crimes against the fetuses they gestate. Then, I examine arrest cases of pregnant women for crimes against their fetuses in the three states where such crimes have been officially codified: South Carolina, Alabama, and Tennessee. Next, I present my analysis of interviews with prosecutors involved in developing these punitive policies, in order to understand their motivations for doing so. This project addresses the treatment of pregnant women as a separate class of person with reduced legal status. While pregnancy exceptionalism defines all pregnant women as a separate class, it is clear that some women are targeted more than others
Lichens and mosses( Visual )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Follows Dr. Grace E. Howard (lichenologist) and Dr. Elva Lawton (bryologist), botanists from the University of Washington's Department of Botany, on a field trip in search of specimens for their lichen and moss collections. It shows them as they go to the habitats of lichens and mosses for the purpose of examining and identifying a few of the common and interesting species
Lois Clark (1884-1967) by Grace E Howard( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Theodore Christian Frye (1869-1962) by Grace E Howard( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Preliminary report on the lichens of the state of Washington by Grace E Howard( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Theodore Christian Frye by Grace E Howard( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The lichen genus Ochrolechia in North America, North of Mexico by Grace E Howard( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.54 for Theodore C ... to 0.92 for Pigments s ...)

Alternative Names
Grace Elizabeth Howard American lichenologist

Grace Elizabeth Howard Amerikaans lichenologist (1886-1978)

Grace Elizabeth Howard liquenóloga estadounidense

Grace Elizabeth Howard liquenóloga estauxunidense (1886–1978)

Howard, Grace E.

Howard, Grace E. b. 1886

Howard, Grace E. (Grace Elizabeth), b. 1886

Howard, Grace Elizabeth 1886-

Languages
English (38)