WorldCat Identities

Martínez, Deirdre

Overview
Works: 7 works in 24 publications in 1 language and 2,078 library holdings
Genres: Case studies 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Deirdre Martínez
Who speaks for Hispanics? : Hispanic interest groups in Washington by Deirdre Martínez( Book )

10 editions published in 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Latinos, now the largest minority in the United States, have been described by the media as the "sleeping giant" of U.S. politics. They have a history of discrimination and the related problem of anti-immigrant sentiment and a lack of progress in the American school system. How do they respond to these challenges? Who leads this diverse community, and how do they make their voices heard in the policy-making process? This timely and informative book takes two issues - immigration and charter schools - and the two largest national Hispanic interest groups - National Council of La Raza and the League of United Latin American Citizens - and reveals the character and substance of the leaders in the Hispanic advocacy community."--Jacket
Washington internships : how to get them and use them to launch your public policy career by Deirdre Martínez( Book )

5 editions published between 2009 and 2011 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For students interested in a career in politics and public service, Washington Internships is an indispensable guide to landing that crucial first position in the internship capital of the United States and being a successful intern
Hispanics in the labor force : a chartbook by Deirdre Martínez( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report provides data on Hispanic representation within the U.S. workforce in such areas as administrative, professional, and sales as well as in the service industry, farming, law enforcement, manufacturing, and transportation. In addition, various fact sheets are provided that present specific labor force status numbers, earnings, and educational information. Overall, when compared to other minorities Hispanics are a relatively young population, have lower educational attainment, have much lower family incomes, and are underrepresented in many high-prestige occupations. A notable portion of Hispanics have no formal education beyond the fifth grade. With the exception of Black females, 18- and 19-year-old Hispanics are the least likely of all groups to be in school; Hispanics are much less likely to complete high school compared to non- Hispanics, and they are almost twice as likely as Whites to dropout. Because of their lower educational levels, Hispanics are concentrated in low-wage work. In terms of overall income, Hispanics are more than twice as likely to be poor as non-Hispanics, E.G., Hispanic children in 1992 were more likely than White children to be living in poverty, but not as likely as Blacks. Information sheets provide educational, labor force status, and income data on various subgroups within the Hispanic population. (Glr)
State of Hispanic America 1993 : toward a Latino anti-poverty agenda by Sonia M Pérez( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With this report the National Council of La Raza begins to formulate a coherent framework for assessing proposed solutions to the problems of Hispanic American poverty. Poverty among Hispanic Americans is persistent and severe. More than one in four Hispanic Americans and two in five Hispanic children are poor. This discussion of the dimensions of Latino poverty reveals that the disadvantaged economic situation can be explained largely by the poverty of the four groups: the working poor; female-headed households; Puerto Ricans; and children. The outcomes of the following four public policy strategies on Hispanic poverty are considered: (1) equalizing educational attainment; (2) eliminating the effects of employment discrimination; (3) making work more rewarding; and (4) guaranteeing affordable housing. Other issues cannot be ignored, but anti-poverty approaches that address these four issues have the potential to reduce the number of Hispanic poor significantly. In addition, these strategies are amenable to statistical analysis to determine their real effects. Of the four approaches, equalizing educational attainment appears to have the most significant effect on poverty. Looking beyond the traditional civil rights issues to broader policy concerns will benefit the Hispanic American community. Nine figures illustrate the report. (SLD)
Latinos and jobs : a review of ten states and Puerto Rico by Eric Rodríguez( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public policy internships everywhere by Deirdre Martínez( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interest group goal formation : the response to charter schools by NCLR and LULAC by Deirdre Martínez( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.17 (from 0.04 for Who speaks ... to 0.78 for Public pol ...)

Who speaks for Hispanics? : Hispanic interest groups in Washington
Alternative Names
Martinez, Deirdre

Languages
English (23)

Covers
Washington internships : how to get them and use them to launch your public policy career