WorldCat Identities

Saville, Marshall H. (Marshall Howard) 1867-1935

Overview
Works: 343 works in 661 publications in 2 languages and 5,529 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliographies  Genealogy  Biographies  Art  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author, Former owner, Editor, Signer, Translator, Composer, Creator, Inscriber, Author of introduction, Contributor, Correspondent
Classifications: GN2, 970
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Marshall H Saville
Narrative of some things of New Spain and of the great city of Temestitan, Mexico by Conquistador anónimo( Book )

31 editions published between 1917 and 2015 in English and held by 520 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wood-carver's art in ancient Mexico by Marshall H Saville( Book )

14 editions published between 1925 and 2013 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The antiquities of Manabi, Ecuador : a preliminary report by Marshall H Saville( Book )

29 editions published between 1907 and 2013 in English and Spanish and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The goldsmith's art in ancient Mexico by Marshall H Saville( Book )

16 editions published between 1920 and 2015 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tizoc, great lord of the Aztecs, 1481-1486 by Marshall H Saville( Book )

9 editions published in 1929 in English and Undetermined and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bladed warclubs from British Guiana by Marshall H Saville( Book )

12 editions published between 1921 and 2012 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turquois mosaic art in ancient Mexico by Marshall H Saville( Book )

9 editions published between 1922 and 2013 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A golden breastplate from Cuzco, Peru by Marshall H Saville( Book )

9 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographic notes on Xochicalco, Mexico by Marshall H Saville( Book )

6 editions published between 1928 and 1929 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographic notes on Palenque, Chiapas by Marshall H Saville( Book )

7 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life and voyages of Americus Vespucius : with illustrations concerning the navigator, and the discovery of the New World by C. Edwards Lester( Book )

2 editions published in 1903 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book gives a delightful telling of the life and adventures of Amerigo Vespucci, the Italian explorer and cartographer whose name lends itself to the two continents that he helped distinguish from Asia
The earliest notices concerning the conquest of Mexico by Cortés in 1519 by Marshall H Saville( Book )

6 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographic notes on Uxmal, Yucatan by Marshall H Saville( Book )

5 editions published between 1921 and 2010 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gold treasure of Sigsig, Ecuador by Marshall H Saville( Book )

6 editions published between 1924 and 2000 in English and Spanish and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian history, biography, and genealogy : pertaining to the good sachem Massasoit of the Wampanoag tribe, and his descendants ; with an appendix by Ebenezer Weaver Peirce( Book )

2 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This 19th century collection of biographical information on the Native Americans of New England includes some background context on the first contact of those peoples with the Pilgrim settlers, as well as an account of European diseases' effects on the native population. The majority of the volume focuses on Massasoit's life and his people; his son Metacomet (also known as King Philip) would come into conflict with the settlers in the generation to follow
An attempt to solve the problem of the first landing place of Columbus in the New world by Gustavus Vasa Fox( )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports on the Maya Indians of Yucatan by Santiago Méndez( Book )

9 editions published between 1920 and 1921 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume contains notes on the Maya Indians of Yucatan, Mexico.?
Archeological specimens from New England by Marshall H Saville( Book )

7 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sculptured vase from Guatemala by Marshall H Saville( Book )

5 editions published in 1919 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.24 for Correspond ... to 0.99 for La constru ...)

The goldsmith's art in ancient Mexico
Covers
Alternative Names
Marshall Howard Saville American archaeologist

Marshall Howard Saville Amerikaans antropoloog (-)

Marshall Howard Saville Amerikaans antropoloog (1867-1935)

Marshall Howard Saville amerikanischer Altamerikanist

Marshall Howard Saville archeologo statunitense

Marshall Howard Saville arqueólogo estadounidense

Marshall Howard Saville seandálaí Meiriceánach

Saville, M. H.

Saville, M. H. 1867-1935

Saville, Marshall H.

Saville, Marshall H. 1867-1935

Saville, Marshall Howard.

Saville, Marshall Howard 1867-1935

Languages
English (184)

Spanish (11)