WorldCat Identities

Harrison & Sons

Overview
Works: 460 works in 524 publications in 1 language and 1,231 library holdings
Genres: Bibliographies  History  Pictorial works  Sources  Poetry  Handbooks and manuals  Juvenile works  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  Biographies 
Roles: Printer, Publisher
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Harrison & Sons
Enjoying poetry : a reader's guide by Cecil Day-Lewis( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Baron at the ballet by Baron( Book )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Balletfotografier
Air raids by Stephen Spender( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The hand-book of games: comprising new or carefully revised treatises on whist, piquet, ecarté, lansquenet, boston, quadrille, cribbage, and other card games by Henry G Bohn( Book )

2 editions published between 1850 and 1860 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In exile by Ronald Ross( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harrison : a family imprint by England) Harrison and Co. (London( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fridtjof Nansen's Farthest north : being the record of a voyage of exploration of the ship "Fram" 1893-96 and of a fifteen months' sleigh journey by Fridtjof Nansen( Book )

3 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Nansen, one of the most significant figures in the history of Arctic exploration was originally a naturalist. He decided in 1888 to attempt the crossing of Greenland, and with five companions, including Otto Sverdrup, set off in June of that year. The crossing, by small boat, ski and sledge, achieved many important scientific objectives, including meteorological observations, as well as illustrating the ideal methods of Arctic travel. His most important achievements were on the Fram Expedition of 1893-96. He established the nature and drift of the Arctic Ice-pack, having deliberately allowed the ship, built to his own design, to be frozen into the ice. During the expedition, Nansen, with one companion and 3 dog sledges, achieved the highest latitude yet attained (86o14')."--Abebooks website
Printing types by Harrison & Sons( Book )

2 editions published in 1889 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further correspondence respecting the affairs of south-eastern Europe by Great Britain( Book )

8 editions published between 1903 and 1908 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flower and fruit decoration : with some remarks on the treatment of town gardens, terraces, and with many illustrations of colour and contrast applicable to both subjects by Thomas C MARCH( Book )

1 edition published in 1862 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New determination of the mechanical equivalent of heat by James Prescott Joule( )

2 editions published in 1879 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Further correspondence respecting the affairs of Turkey by Great Britain( Book )

9 editions published between 1877 and 1878 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diplomatic and consular reports by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trade of Japan
Correspondence respecting the war between Chile and Spain : Presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty, 1866 by Great Britain( )

2 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A wonder-book for girls & boys : (including "Tanglewood tales") by Nathaniel Hawthorne( Book )

3 editions published in 1868 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wonder-book for girls & boys -- Tanglewood tales for girls and boys
Excavations in Cranborne Chase, near Rushmore, on the borders of Dorset and Wilts by Augustus Henry Lane-Fox Pitt-Rivers( Book )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from the letters and correspondence of Sir James Bland Burges, with notices of his life by James Bland Burges( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.52 for Diplomatic ... to 0.83 for Harrison & ...)

Alternative Names
Harrison and Sons

Languages
English (69)