WorldCat Identities

McMartin, John

Overview
Works: 91 works in 206 publications in 4 languages and 5,641 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Musicals  Film adaptations  Original cast recordings  Comedy films  Musical films  Romantic comedy films  History  Filmed dance  Film remakes 
Roles: Performer, Actor, Singer, Interviewee
Classifications: PN1997, 782.14
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John McMartin
Sweet Charity by Bob Fosse( Visual )

16 editions published between 1968 and 2013 in 4 languages and held by 810 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lovelorn New York dance hall hostess, Charity Hope Valentine, who dreams of old-fashioned romance but falls in love with one undeserving man after another
Sweet Charity : original Broadway cast recording by Cy Coleman( Recording )

17 editions published between 1966 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 748 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gwen Verdon takes the lead in the musical based on the Fellini film Nights of Cabiria. Includes bonus tracks and previously unreleased material
Pennies from heaven by Herbert Ross( Visual )

5 editions published between 1981 and 2014 in English and held by 423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In Depression era Chicago, a salesman is having trouble convincing unwilling music store owners to buy his sheet music
Follies : original Broadway cast recording by Stephen Sondheim( Recording )

9 editions published between 1971 and 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 422 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Grey Gardens : a new musical by Scott Frankel( Recording )

4 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Based on the lives of Edith Bouvier Beale and her grown daughter, Little Edie
James Thurber's the greatest man in the world by James Thurber( Visual )

5 editions published between 1980 and 2004 in English and held by 355 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An insufferable lout becomes a national hero after he flies nonstop around the world
Native son( Visual )

6 editions published between 1986 and 2012 in English and held by 312 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bigger Thomas, the black chauffeur for the wealthy Dalton family, is accused of the murder of the Daltons' daughter Mary. The search for Mary's missing body and Thomas' trial shake the family and the city of Chicago, exposing the fears and prejudices of the late 1940's
Roots( Visual )

6 editions published between 2007 and 2011 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The legacy of Roots, part two. Alex Haley interview episode from the "Talking with David Frost" series -- The struggle to make "Roots"--Connecting with the past -- Levar Burton's original screen test
Who's that girl by James Foley( Visual )

5 editions published between 1987 and 2006 in English and French and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nikki Finn'in dört yıl boyunca haksız yere hapiste kalmış olması, onun ruhunu ve coşkusunu yıkmaya yetmemeiştir. Ve bu cadı, şimdi ismini temiz çıkartmak için çalışacak ve New York'u birbirine katacak
Day one( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 142 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Complex and moving story of the Manhattan Project ... Allied scientists wrestle with the challenge of creating the ultimate weapon ... [and] witness its grisly consequences"--Container
High society : Broadway's new musical : original Broadway cast by Cole Porter( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Little Mary Sunshine : [a new musical by Rick Besoyan( Recording )

3 editions published between 1993 and 2010 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Citizen Cohn( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ruthless, destructive, power hungry and insatiable, attorney Roy Cohn could make or break the strongest men in America just for the thrill of the kill
The Dish by Rob Sitch( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story telling how the biggest television event in history was almost not televised. Apollo 11 goes to the moon and the first step is to be televised around the globe. But right before the landing, the dish flatlines. Its up to the unconventional Aussie crew and the by-the-book NASA supervisor to work together to fix the dish before the landing occurs
Roots, the gift( Visual )

5 editions published between 1988 and 2011 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kunta Kinte and Fiddler lead desperate runaways through a network of safe havens to a getaway boat. They load the runaways into the boat ... but there's room for one more passenger. A choice must be made; a Mandinka warrior can never abandon his friend
Roots : the gift ; The legacy of Roots( Visual )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Roots : one year later: "Fresh off the lightning impact of the original telecast, participants recall how the miniseries was born in this 1978 special."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.19 for James Thur ... to 0.99 for McMartin, ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Native son
Alternative Names
John McMartin acteur américain

John McMartin Amerikaans filmacteur

John McMartin amerikai színész

John McMartin attore statunitense

Mac Martin, John.

Mac Martin, John 1929-...

Mac Martin John 1929-2016

MacMartin, John.

MacMartin, John 1929-...

MacMartin John 1929-2016

Mc Martin, John.

Mc Martin, John 1929-...

Mc Martin John 1929-2016

Джон МакМартин

جان مک‌مارتین

جان مک‌مارتین بازیگر آمریکایی

جون مكمارتن

ジョン・マクマーティン

約翰·麥克馬丁

Languages
Covers
Native sonCitizen CohnThe Dish