WorldCat Identities

Allen, Harry R. -1947

Works: 3 works in 3 publications in 1 language and 3 library holdings
Genres: Designs and plans  History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
Most widely held works by Harry R Allen
Thomas W. Lamb and John J. McNamara architectural records by Thos. W Lamb( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection includes original and reprographic architectural drawings, black and white photographic prints, typescript specifications, and other papers relating to the architectural practice of Thomas W. Lamb, as well as his colleague and successor, John J. McNamara
Western plain and eastern hill : a reconstruction of the subsistence activities of the Aboriginal inhabitants of central eastern Australia by Harry R Allen( )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research 1968; examination of ethnographic literature to see if different patterns of subsistence activities could be isolated; study covers mainly N.S.W.; physical aspects of environment, importance of water, climatic conditions, population, mortality rates through disease, Wellington, western areas, Darling River (Bagundji), Cobar (Wongaibon), Liverpool Plains, tables give representative samples of population north, west, centre, south, east areas, & possible fluctuation, notes on each section; age & sex structure in areas, group size & comparison; general economy, contrast between well watered & sparsely watered areas; percentages of type of food available, mainly dependent on fish & seeds in north, small mammals & seeds western area, food variations including grasses, particularly Riverina area; methods of harvesting; grinding stones, skin bags for grain storage Narran River, Cooper Creek, nardoo cakes; material culture, type of spear in connection to district; description of shelters, change in materials with district, gives areas; cooking methods, open fires, ovens, holes; fishing, use of spear, weirs Bogan, Macquarie, Gwydir River, Coopers Creek; fish traps, dams, nets Darling & Coopers Creek, duck nets Darling area & west; western tribes had greater range of hunting equipment; use of digging sticks general, smoking out possums or cutting out of trees in east; maps give economy & material equipment; information taken from many sources, extensive bibliography
Audience Level
Audience Level
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.74 for J. & W. Se ... to 0.95 for Western pl ...)

Alternative Names
Allen, Harry R., d. 1947