WorldCat Identities

Schurz, William Lytle 1886-1962

Overview
Works: 38 works in 264 publications in 1 language and 5,332 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Translator
Classifications: F1408, 918
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Lytle Schurz
 
Most widely held works by William Lytle Schurz
Latin America, a descriptive survey by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

55 editions published between 1941 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,529 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This new World: the civilization of Latin America by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

43 editions published between 1954 and 1964 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This is the most complete, up-to-date and authoritative book available on Latin American civilization. It consists of ten main sections that summarize the place of the twenty Latin American republics in the world today, and carefully details the various elements that have helped to mold their character and civilization."--Back cover
Brazil, the infinite country by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

27 editions published between 1961 and 1967 in English and held by 894 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nation's geography, population, agriculture and industry emerge in sharp detail, and her ethnic, religious, educational and political problems are examined not only as they exist today but in the light of Brazil's past history
The Manila galleon by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

42 editions published between 1915 and 1985 in English and held by 751 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This unique book, the product of twenty-seven years of research, relates the romantic history of the great Spanish galleons, the most glamorous in the history of the seas. For two hundred and fifty years--from 1565 to 1815--they regularly made the five-to-eight month voyage across the Pacific between Manila and Acapulco. The largest and richest merchant ships of their age, the galleons carried to Mexico all the fabulous luxuries of the Orient and returned to the Philippines laden with silver ingots. Their capture was the ultimate ambition of every pirate and privateer. Many were lost as sea; one drifted down the Mexican coast without a living soul on board; the mutiny on the San Geronimo surpassed in drama that on the Bounty. But this is more than a story of ships, for the whole history of the Pacific Area involved around these lonely voyages. They supplied the central theme of Philippine history; they were the original motive for the exploration and settlement of California; they brought the Chinese and Japanese to the Philippines
The Social security act in operation; a practical guide to the federal and federal-state social security programs by Birchard E Wyatt( Book )

8 editions published between 1937 and 2012 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American foreign affairs; a guide to international affairs by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compact guide for the layman
Bolivia : a commercial and industrial handbook by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

13 editions published in 1921 in English and Undetermined and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rubber production in the Amazon Valley by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

8 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Amazon rubber industry. Present state of native (wild) rubber industry. Possibilities of plantation development. Amazon Valley and Middle East compared
Paraguay : a commercial handbook by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

10 editions published in 1920 in English and Undetermined and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cultural relations among the democracies by Gardiner Howland Shaw( Book )

2 editions published in 1942 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Valorization of Brazilian coffee by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

3 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Brazilian iron and steel industry by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

8 editions published in 1922 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Latin America by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

4 editions published between 1941 and 1963 in English and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Merchandising methods and trade conditions in the Amazon valley by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

4 editions published in 1925 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study in the beginnings of trans-Pacific trade by William Lytle Schurz( )

2 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American Foreign Affairs by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

5 editions published in 1959 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compact guide for the layman
The Manila galleon by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Philippine Islands and Cuba as sources of the sugar supply of the United States : report by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Pamphlets and reprints] by William Lytle Schurz( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.32 for This new W ... to 1.00 for William Ly ...)

Alternative Names
Schurz, W. L.

Schurz, W. L. (William Lytle), 1886-1962

Schurz, William L.

William Lytle Schurz American historian

William Lytle Schurz historiador estadounidense

Languages
English (238)