WorldCat Identities

Felix-Nussbaum-Gesellschaft

Overview
Works: 11 works in 13 publications in 2 languages and 47 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Poetry  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography 
Roles: Other
Classifications: ND588.N8, 759.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Felix-Nussbaum-Gesellschaft
Befremdend nah : Dialog über Kunst, Judentum und Verfolgung( Book )

3 editions published in 1996 in German and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die unzerstörbare Brücke : Gedichte und Übersetzungen by Gershon Stein( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Felix Nussbaum : art defamed, art in exile, art in resistance : a biography by Felix Nussbaum( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The retrospective of the work of Felix Nussbaum in the Kulturgeschichtliches Museum Osnabruck in 1990 and the catalogue, Felix Nussbaum Are Defamed - Art in Exile - Art in Resistance, fully established Nussbaum's artistic rank and his position in the art of the twentieth century. The representative collection of his most important works, on permanent display in the upper gallery of the Kulturgeschichtliches Museum in Osnabruck, is a constant witness to this." "Nussbaum's art reflects the course of the first half of this century like that of no other painter - the tranquil life in the provinces, the rapid tempo of life in the capital Berlin, emigration, the camp, war and the conquest of Europe by Nazi Germany, then the exclusion of the Jewish people by a policy of racism, life underground and in hiding, and finally the extermination of the Jews in Europe. Above all, his last paintings, an eye witness account of the Holocaust to which he himself eventually fell victim, are unique in art." "The catalogue for the 1990 exhibition has become a standard work on Felix Nussbaum and on resistance in art, stimulating a reconsideration of this away from the clichees of Agitprop." "Hence, The Overlook Press is issuing a new and fully revised edition of the book. It includes paintings by Felix Nussbaum that have come to light in the last five years, among them the major group of works that were left behind in Amsterdam when his parents were arrested. All the new facts that have emerged on Nussbaum's life and the new details that have become known on his artistic contacts have been taken into account, and the interpretation of many individual paintings has been given greater depth or corrected in accordance with the latest state of research. The many comparisons with works by other European artists should help to widen understanding of the analysis of Nussbaum's works in art history."--Jacket
FN - Nachrichten der Felix-Nussbaum-Gesellschaft by Felix-Nussbaum-Gesellschaft( )

in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Felix-Nussbaum-Gesellschaft e.V., Osnabrück by Felix-Nussbaum-Gesellschaft (Osnabrück)( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Felix Nussbaum, Weinende Frau mit Stacheldrahtkette, 1941 : Felix-Nussbaum-Haus Osnabrück by Germany) Felix-Nussbaum-Haus (Osnabrück( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Felix Nussbaum : (1904 Osnabrück - 1944 Auschwitz) ; eine biographische und ikonographische Deutung seines Werkes by Karl Georg Kaster( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

BEFREMDEND NAH( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

20 Jahre Felix-Nussbaum-Gesellschaft by Felix-Nussbaum-Gesellschaft( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fragezeichen an jeder Straßenecke : zwölf Briefe von Felix Nussbaum by Felix Nussbaum( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Felix Nussbaum : verfemte Kunst, Exilkunst, Widerstandskunst : die 100 wichtigsten Werke by Felix Nussbaum( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The catalogue of an exhibition held at the Kulturgeschichtliches Museum, Osnabrück, May-August 1990. Nussbaum, a German Jewish artist who emigrated to Belgium in 1935, was arrested in 1940 by the Germans and sent to the camp in Saint-Cyprien (southern France). He succeeded in escaping and hid in Brussels until his deportation to Auschwitz in July 1944, where he and his wife perished. The tragic history of his life is shown in his paintings, especially those created during the period in Saint-Cyprien and those reflecting the suffering of the Belgian population during the occupation, the fear and isolation in the hiding place, and the lonely confrontation with death
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.53 for Felix Nuss ... to 0.98 for BEFREMDEND ...)

Alternative Names
Felix Nussbaum Foundation

Felix-Nussbaum-Gesellschaft e.V.

FNG

Nussbaum-Gesellschaft

Nussbaum-Gesellschaft Osnabrück

Languages
German (11)

English (1)