WorldCat Identities

Goullet, Monique

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Monique Goullet
Apprendre le latin médiéval : Manuel pour grands commençants by Monique Goullet( Book )

36 editions published between 1990 and 2009 in French and Undetermined and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adsonis Dervensis Opera hagiographica by Adso( Book )

13 editions published in 2003 in French and Latin and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie du Pape Léon IX : Brunon, évêque de Toul by Wibertus( Book )

11 editions published between 1997 and 2009 in French and Latin and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecriture et réécriture hagiographiques : essai sur les réécritures de vies de saints dans l'occident latin médiéval, viiie-xiiie s. by Monique Goullet( Book )

14 editions published in 2005 in French and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A travers une classification raisonnée et une analyse détaillée d'exemples d'écriture de Vies de saints, propose une réflexion sur les constantes et la nature profonde de l'écriture hagiographique. Examine également le discours théorique que portent sur la réécriture les hagiographes eux-mêmes puis la critique littéraire actuelle
Lexique latin-français Antiquité et Moyen Age by Laboratoire de médiévistique occidentale de Paris( Book )

9 editions published in 2006 in French and Latin and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parva pro magnis munera : études de littérature tardo-antique et médiévale offertes à François Dolbeau par ses élèves by Monique Goullet( Book )

13 editions published in 2009 in 4 languages and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les historiens et le latin médiéval : colloque tenu à la Sorbonne, les 9, 10 et 11 septembre 1999( Book )

7 editions published in 2001 in French and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traduire le latin médiéval : manuel pour grands commençants by Monique Goullet( Book )

10 editions published in 2003 in French and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Miracles, vies et réécritures dans l'occident médiéval : actes de l'Atelier "La réécriture des Miracles" (IHAP, juin 2004) et SHG X-XII: dossiers des saints de Metz et Laon et de saint Saturnin de Toulose by Sources hagiographiques narratives composées en Gaule avant l'an mil( Book )

15 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La réécriture hagiographique dans l'Occident médiéval : transformations formelles et idéologiques( Book )

11 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in French and German and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guillaume de Volpiano, un réformateur en son temps, 962-1031 : Vita domni Willelmi de Raoul Glaber by Rodulfus Glaber( Book )

6 editions published in 2008 in 3 languages and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Théâtre by Hrotsvitha( Book )

14 editions published between 1995 and 2012 in French and Undetermined and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettre à Grimald by Ermenrich( Book )

7 editions published in 2008 in French and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The golden legend : readings on the saints by Jacobus( Book )

5 editions published between 2004 and 2010 in French and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Depicting the lives of the saints in an array of factual and fictional stories, The Golden Legend was perhaps the most widely read book, after the Bible, during the late Middle Ages. It was compiled around 1260 by Jacobus de Voragine, a scholarly friar and later archbishop of Genoa, whose purpose was to captivate, encourage, and edify the faithful, while preserving a vast store of information pertaining to the legends and traditions of the church. In this translation, the first in English of the complete text, William Granger Ryan captures the immediacy of this rich work, which offer
L'hagiographie mérovingienne à travers ses réécritures( Book )

7 editions published between 1997 and 2010 in French and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Die merowingische Hagiographie war die erfolgreichste literarische Gattung ihrer Zeit. Sie verfügt aber nur über eine späte, frühestens karolingische Überlieferung. Dafür sind die karolingischen Legendare verantwortlich, die die verstreuten merowingischen Texte systematisch sammelten, bei der jeweiligen Abschrift aber häufig formale und/oder ideologische Veränderungen vornahmen. Im vorliegenden Band wird diese Situation in Bezug auf die merowingischen Texte selbst erläutert und gleichzeitig eine Bestandsaufnahme der hagiographischen Literatur der Merowingerzeit versucht."--Publisher's website
Vie du pape Léon IX (Brunon, évêque de Toul) by Wibert( Book )

3 editions published in 2009 in French and Latin and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adélaïde de Bourgogne : genèse et représentations d'une sainteté impériale : actes du colloque international du Centre d'études médiévales, UMR 5594, Auxerre, 10 et 11 décembre 1999 by Colloque international du Centre d'études médiévales( Book )

5 editions published in 2002 in French and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lehrbuch des mittelalterlichen Lateins : für Anfänger by Monique Goullet( Book )

7 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les gestes des évêques d'Auxerre by Pierre Bonnerue( Book )

7 editions published between 2002 and 2006 in French and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.82 (from 0.49 for The golden ... to 0.92 for Lehrbuch d ...)

Guillaume de Volpiano, un réformateur en son temps, 962-1031 : Vita domni Willelmi de Raoul Glaber
Covers
Alternative Names
Monique Goullet born 1949; VIAF 122267

Nopre-villière, Monique

Languages