WorldCat Identities

Denucé, Jean 1878-1944

Overview
Works: 344 works in 746 publications in 6 languages and 2,870 library holdings
Genres: History  Catalogs  Maps  Early maps  Records and correspondence  Bibliography  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Correspondent, Creator, Translator, Author of introduction, Contributor, Composer, Recipient, Redactor
Classifications: GA1011, 016.091
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jean Denucé
Les origines de la cartographie portugaise et les cartes des Reinel by Jean Denucé( Book )

22 editions published between 1908 and 1978 in 3 languages and held by 108 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue des manuscrits. Catalogus der handschriften by Museum Plantin-Moretus( Book )

10 editions published in 1927 in 4 languages and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oud-nederlandsche kaartmakers in betrekking met Plantijn by Jean Denucé( Book )

17 editions published between 1912 and 1964 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les origines de la cartographie portugaise et les cartes des Reinel by Jean Denucé( Book )

5 editions published in 1908 in French and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Cartes : 1. Mappemonde d'un inconnu, ms. Egerton 2803. 2 Carte de l'océan Atlantique. 3. Carte du Brésil. 4. Carte des Açores. 5a) L'océan Indien d'après l'atlas de Paris (1516) b) L'océan Indien, carte des Reinel de Munich (1517) c) L'océan Indien, anonyme de 1520, Munich."
Na Peter Pauwel Rubens by Jean Denucé( Book )

3 editions published in 1949 in Dutch and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondance de Christophe Plantin by Christophe Plantin( Book )

8 editions published between 1883 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Magellan; la question des Moluques et la première circumnavigation du globe by Jean Denucé( Book )

11 editions published between 1910 and 1911 in French and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Antwerpsche konstkamers : inventarissen van kunstverzamelingen te Antwerpen in de 16e en 17e eeuwen by Jean Denucé( Book )

13 editions published in 1932 in 3 languages and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inventaris op het Plantijnsch archief. Inventaire des archives plantiniennes by Jean Denucé( Book )

15 editions published in 1926 in 4 languages and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inventaire des Affaitadi, banquiers italiens à Anvers de l'année 1568 by Affaitadi family( Book )

3 editions published in 1934 in French and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brieven en documenten betreffend Jan Breugel I en II by Jean Denucé( Book )

11 editions published in 1934 in Dutch and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Na Peter Pauwel Rubens; documenten uit den kunsthandel te Antwerpen in de XVIIe eeuw van Matthijs Musson by Jean Denucé( Book )

11 editions published in 1949 in Dutch and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'Afrique au XVIe siecle et le commerce anversois, avec reproduction de la carte murale de Blaeu-Verbist de 1644 by Jean Denucé( Book )

7 editions published in 1937 in French and Undetermined and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographie antarctique by Jean Denucé( Book )

5 editions published between 1913 and 2002 in French and English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antwerpsche tapijtkunst en handel by Jean Denucé( Book )

8 editions published in 1936 in 3 languages and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Italiaansche koopmansgeslachten te Antwerpen in de XVIe - XVIIIe eeuwen by Jean Denucé( Book )

11 editions published between 1930 and 1940 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afrika in de XVIde eeuw en de handel van Antwerpen, met een reproductie van de wandkaart van Blaeu-Verbist van 1644 in 9 folio-bladen by Jean Denucé( Book )

6 editions published in 1937 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondance de Christophe Plantin ... Antwerpen, J.E. Buschmann; [etc., etc.] by Christophe Plantin( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in German and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oud-nederlandsche kaartmakers in betrekkingg met Plantijn by Jean Denucé( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in Dutch and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relation du premier voyage autour du monde par Magellan (1519-1522) by Antonio Pigafetta( Book )

5 editions published in 1923 in French and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A. Pigafetta fut chargé de rédiger le journal de bord de l'expédition dirigée par Magellan pour ouvrir une nouvelle route maritime. Cette édition du manuscrit conservé à la BNF est enrichie de notes et d'une introduction qui situe le texte dans son contexte immédiat (l'expédition de Magellan et la course aux épices) et plus large (les grandes découvertes et la navigation au XVIe siècle)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.79 (from 0.65 for Correspond ... to 0.86 for Antwerpsch ...)

Alternative Names
Denucé, J.

Denucé, J. 1878-1944

Denuce, J. 1878-1944 (Jean)

Denucé, J. (Jean), 1878-1944

Denucé, Jan

Denucé, Jan 1878-1944

Denucé, Jan Baptist Ferdinand

Denucé, Jean.

Denucé, Jean 1878-1944

Jan Denucé

Jean Denucé born 1878; died 1944

Languages