WorldCat Identities

Baird, A. J.

Overview
Works: 20 works in 28 publications in 1 language and 43 library holdings
Genres: Examinations  Hymns  Academic theses  Handbooks and manuals  Sermons  Field guides 
Roles: Author
Classifications: M2130.C8, 616.0757
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about A. J Baird
 
Most widely held works by A. J Baird
Bible songs: a collection of standard hymns and tunes for all occasions of worship by A. J Baird( )

2 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The two prophets, Daniel and Jonah by A. J Baird( Book )

2 editions published between 1871 and 1876 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forthport : the case for the creation of a new port in Scotland by A. J Baird( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Strategic management in the global container shipping industry by A. J Baird( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heat tranfer from air cooled engines by A. J Baird( Book )

3 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Get through first FRCR : MCQs for the physics module by Grant Mair( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

PrefaceRecommended ReadingAbbreviationsBasic Physics: Questions Answers Radiation Hazards and Protection: Questions Answers Imaging with X-rays: Questions Answers Digital Radiography: Questions Answers Fluoroscopy: Questions Answers Computed Tomography: Questions Answers Radionuclide Imaging: Questions Answers Ultrasound: Questions Answers Magnetic Resonance Imaging: Questions Answers Mock Examination: Questions Answers
The influence of rhythm on consonant and vowel duration in English by A. J Baird( )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vowel and Consonant Durations in Falling Nuclei by A. J Baird( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper focuses on British English. Such rules as might be devised for specification of segment length would have to take into account, among other factors, the lenis/fortis nature of the segments at syllable margins, degree of stress, the relation between a given syllable and others in the same rhythm group, the same relations within the word, possibly the overall utterance length, and certainly the overall tempo. For the purpose of the piece of research under discussion recordings were taken of the first mode, stress-unstress, with the open front vowel /ae/. It was already known that duration figures for all segments would be different with various syllable nuclei and that they would vary systematically. The intention was to find out what relations existed between syllable nuclei and syllable margins, what difference in terms of duration occurred when there was a falling pitch movement of the final stressed syllable, and what evidence was there for compensation withing the syllable and within the word. If it can be proved that major durational regularities exist in mathematical terms, then a description of broad classes of sounds, such as fortis stop consonants and peripheral/tense front vowels, in terms of standard duration, would have predictive value. (Author/HW)
The role of hydrological transience in peatland pattern formation by P. J Morris( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Microtopographic Drivers of Vegetation Patterning in Blanket Peatlands Recovering from Erosion by A Harris( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Productive Efficiency of Container Terminals by A. J Baird( )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual address delivered before the M.W. Grand Lodge of Tennessee at its annual session, October, 1857 by A. J Baird( Book )

1 edition published in 1858 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

West Australian Police Force : personal detail : a manual dealing with visual identification of the human being by A. J Baird( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scientific aids to criminal investigation : instructional pamphlet for the use of police officers by Western Australia( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A poem sermon : delivered by Rev. A.J. Baird, D.D., January 2, 1876, as a New Year's gift to his congregation by A. J Baird( Book )

1 edition published in 1876 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Conceptualizing catchment processes : simply too complex?( )

1 edition published in 2008 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Absence of preferential flow in the percolating waters of a coniferous forest soil by B. G Rawlins( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.42 for Forthport ... to 0.97 for In memoria ...)

Get through first FRCR : MCQs for the physics module
Covers
Alternative Names
A. J. Baird born 1820; died 1884

Baird, Alexander J. 1820-1884

Languages
English (27)