WorldCat Identities

Canada Parliament Senate Standing Committee on Transport and Communications

Overview
Works: 139 works in 266 publications in 2 languages and 1,640 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals 
Classifications: HE30.A3, 380.30971
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Canada
Future of Canadian Air Travel: Toll Booth or Spark Plug?: Fifth Report on the Future Growth and Global Competitiveness of Canada's Airports (41st Parl. 1st Sess.). June 2012 by Canada( )

6 editions published in 2012 in French and English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Canada's vast land-mass, surrounded by oceans on three sides, and a population spread out across the country makes air travel essential for tourism, trade, business and connecting remote Canadian communities with the rest of the country and the world. Not surprisingly, the economic impact of Canada's airports is substantial. Airports generate over $45 billion in economic activity, and airport operations provide over 200,000 jobs, resulting in significant tax revenues for all levels of government
Interim report on the Canadian news media by Canada( )

8 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This interim report begins with a statistical snapshot of the state of the Canadian news media (newspapers, radio, television, the Internet, media ownership and journalists). It then highlights what witnesses have told the Committee to date on the following topics: the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms and media-related law; the marketplace of ideas; the practice of journalism; and relevant policy issues, including the role of government, self-regulation, and ownership
Time for change : the CBC/Radio-Canada in the twenty-first century : report of the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications by Canada( )

3 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report on the Canadian news media by Canada( Book )

5 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pipelines for oil : protecting our economy, respecting our environment : interim report of the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications by Canada( )

4 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Petroleum pipelines, like highways, railways and power line corridors, are long established in Canada. They are instrumental to the quality of life and the standard of living we enjoy in Canada today. Pipelines have no equal when it comes to the safe, reliable and cost-efficient movement of petroleum over long distances. They are critically important to the creation of wealth in Canada and their use and development are in the public interest and the greater good of all Canadians. In early 2016 the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications decided to undertake a study on the development of a strategy to facilitate the transport of crude oil to eastern Canadian refineries and to ports on the east and west coasts. Since the start of our hearings in April, the committee has heard from 110 witnesses representing a wide cross section of stakeholders including industry and business leaders, First Nations, government officials, academics and environmental groups. In addition, the committee travelled to both the east and west coasts holding public hearings and undertaking fact-finding visits to refineries and ports"--Preface
One size doesn't fit all the future growth and competitiveness of Canadian air travel by Canada( )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Challenges ahead for the Canadian television fund by Canada( )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport intérimaire sur les médias canadiens d'information by Canada( )

3 editions published in 2004 in French and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Response to the report of the Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications : final report on the Canadian news media by Canada( )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une seule approche ne convient pas : croissance et compétitivité internationale du transport aérien au Canada by Canada( )

2 editions published in 2013 in French and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan for a digital Canada by Canada( )

5 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Competition Bureau's work in media industries : background for the Senate Committee on Transport and Communications( )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Plan pour un Canada numérique.ca by Canada( )

4 editions published in 2010 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report on the Canadian news media by Canada( )

4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report on the Canadian news media by Canada( )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rapport final sur les médias d'information canadiens by Canada( )

3 editions published in 2006 in French and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.41 for Final repo ... to 0.71 for Proceeding ...)

Alternative Names
Canada. Parlement. Sénat. Comité sénatorial permanent des transports et des communications

Canada. Parliament. Senate. Comité permanent des transports et des communications

Canada. Parliament. Senate. Standing Senate Committee on Transport and Communications

Languages
English (64)

French (25)