WorldCat Identities

Richardson, W. A. R.

Overview
Works: 30 works in 58 publications in 2 languages and 310 library holdings
Genres: History  Exhibition catalogs  Maps 
Roles: Author, Other, Editor
Classifications: PC4117, 468.02
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by W. A. R Richardson
Modern Spanish unseens by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

11 editions published between 1964 and 1972 in English and Spanish and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Was Australia charted before 1606? : the Java la Grande inscriptions by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

5 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutchman Willem Janszoon's arrival on the shores of Cape York in 1606 is widely regarded as the first reliably documented non-Aboriginal arrival on Australia's shores. This book examines the evidence that Portuguese, French, Chinese and others were earlier visitors
The Portuguese discovery of Australia : fact or fiction? : a lecture delivered at the National Library of Australia by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Typescript copy (with annotations) of a public lecture by Bill Richardson entitled "The Portuguese discovery of Australia: fact or fiction?" given at the National Library, Tuesday 26 July 1988
Brazil, a brief history by Américo Jacobina Lacombe( Book )

5 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A safe and friendly shore : early European views of Australia by Carol Cheshire( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is Jave-La-Grande Australia? : the linguistic evidence concerning the west coast by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

3 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coastal place-name enigmas on early charts and in early sailing directions by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

2 editions published between 1996 and 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Northampton on the Welsh coast? : some fifteenth and sixteenth-century sailing directions by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Camões, Vasco da Gama, Portugal & Australia by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[La populación de América latina.] The population of Latin America: a history. Translated by W. A. R. Richardson by Nicolás Sánchez-Albornoz( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enigmatic Indian Ocean coastlines on early maps and charts by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piloting a toponymic course through 16th century South-East Asian waters by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The American components of Mercator's Southern continent by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Place-name corruption on early maps and charts, and in early sailing directions, especially its relevance for solving problems in the history of cartography by W. A. R Richardson( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A sixteenth-century discovery of the Tiwi Islands : real evidence or wishful thinking? by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An Indian ocean pilgrimage in search of an island by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mercator·s Southern continent by W. A. R Richardson( )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jove-le-Grande : a case of cartographic confusion by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jave-la-Grande : a place name chart of its east coast by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An Elizabeth pilot's charts (1594): Spanish intelligence regarding the coasts of England and Wales at the end of the XVIth century by W. A. R Richardson( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.45 for Modern Spa ... to 0.99 for An Elizabe ...)

Was Australia charted before 1606? : the Java la Grande inscriptions
Alternative Names
Richardson, William A. R.

Richardson, William Arthur Ridley

Languages
Covers