WorldCat Identities

Laborde, Edward Dalrymple 1890-1962

Overview
Works: 51 works in 305 publications in 3 languages and 2,252 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Textbooks  Poetry  Juvenile works  Sources  Fiction  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor
Classifications: G515, 914.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edward Dalrymple Laborde
Western Europe by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

39 editions published between 1955 and 1968 in English and Undetermined and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The tropical world: its social and economic conditions and its future status by Pierre Gourou( Book )

25 editions published between 1953 and 1976 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australia, New Zealand and the Pacific islands by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

21 editions published between 1932 and 1957 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Problems in modern education by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

8 editions published between 1939 and 2014 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book contains the text of lectures delivered in 1938 to a conference of public school masters on a variety of topics concerning the changing role of education. The issues covered include the Christian movement in education, education and morality, and the role that broadcasting could play in teaching. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in the history of education and in changes in the curriculum in the inter-war period
Malaya, Indonesia, Borneo, and the Philippines : a geographical, economic, and political description of Malaya, the East Indies, and the Philip[p]ines by Charles Robequain( Book )

18 editions published between 1954 and 1978 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of Spanish literature by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

7 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A shorter physical geography, by Emmanuel de Martonne. Translated from the French by E.D. Laborde by Emmanuel de Martonne( Book )

18 editions published between 1927 and 1972 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harrow School, yesterday and today by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

11 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Education of to-day; a series of addresses delivered at the third Young public school masters' conference at Harrow school in January 1935 by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

5 editions published in 1935 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Byrhtnoth and Maldon by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

10 editions published between 1936 and 1976 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The British isles by Albert Demangeon( Book )

14 editions published between 1939 and 1961 in English and Afrikaans and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Popular map reading by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

5 editions published between 1928 and 2015 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A geography of western Europe by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

3 editions published in 1928 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world in outline by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

9 editions published between 1935 and 2013 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

First published in 1946, as the second edition of a 1935 original, this book was written to meet the needs of candidates preparing in secondary schools for the School Certificate Examination. The text presents an outline of world geography, taking each continent in turn and analysing physical and human aspects. Numerous illustrative figures are included throughout and a general guide to features of physical geography is contained at the end. This book will be of value to anyone with an interest in geography and the history of education
Oceania by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

5 editions published in 1959 in English and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human geography by Aimé Vincent Perpillou( Book )

16 editions published between 1966 and 1977 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet Union, the land and its people by Georges Jorré( Book )

21 editions published between 1950 and 1967 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geography, with information on economic systems, population distribution, and the main natural regions
Tales of the Wind King : a story book for children by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

6 editions published between 1929 and 1941 in English and Irish and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choosing a career by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

5 editions published between 1935 and 1945 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Your life's work by Edward Dalrymple Laborde( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.43 for The Soviet ... to 0.79 for Tales of t ...)

Alternative Names
Dalrymple Laborde, Edward 1890-

Laborde, E. D.

Laborde, E. D. 1890-...

Laborde, E. D. 1890-1962

Laborde, E. D. b. 1890

Laborde, E. D. (Edward Dalrymple), 1890-

Laborde, E. D. (Edward Dalrymple), 1890-1962

Laborde, E. D. (Edward Dalrymple), b. 1890

Laborde, Edward D. 1890-

Laborde, Edward Dalrymple 1890-

Languages
English (239)

Irish (2)

Afrikaans (1)