WorldCat Identities

Beckwith, E. G. (Edward Griffin) 1818-1881

Overview
Works: 37 works in 58 publications in 1 language and 530 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Sources 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E12, 917.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by E. G Beckwith
Report of explorations for the Pacific railroad, on the line of the forty-first parallel of north latitude by E. G Beckwith( Book )

8 editions published between 1854 and 1855 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explorations and surveys for a rail road route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, route near the 41st parallel by United States( )

2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explorations and surveys for a rail road route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Route near the 38th & 39th parallels by F. W Egloffstein( )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of explorations for a route for the Pacific railroad, on the line of the forty-first parallel of north latitude, 1854 by E. G Beckwith( Book )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map No. 1 from the western boundary of Missouri to the mouth of Trap Creek from explorations and surveys by United States( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Photocopy of a surveyor's map of western Missouri and eastern Kansas from the 1853 military expedition to survey a potential Pacific railroad line, showing drainage, existing rail lines, and towns. Includes territory as far south as the White River/Forsyth, Mo.; as far north as the Skunk River/Burlington, Iowa; as far east as Washington, Mo.; and as far west as Tecumseh, Kansas
Explorations and surveys for a rail road route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean route near the 38th & 39th parallels by United States( )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the valley of Green River to the Great Salt Lake by F. W Egloffstein( )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the valley of the Mud Lakes to the Pacific Ocean by F. W Egloffstein( )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From Great Salt Lake to the Humboldt Mountains by F. W Egloffstein( )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From the Humboldt Mountains to the Mud Lakes. by F. W Egloffstein( )

1 edition published in 1859 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explorations and surveys for a rail road route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, route near the 38th & 39th parallels by United States( )

1 edition published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Explorations and surveys for a rail road route from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean : From the Coo-Che-To-Pa Pass to the Wahsatch Mountains by United States( )

2 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report of the Secretary of War : communicating the several Pacific Railroad explorations by United States( )

1 edition published in 1854 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.28 for Exploratio ... to 0.99 for Beckwith, ...)

Alternative Names
Beckwith, Edward Griffin, 1818-1881

Edward Griffin Beckwith Explorer

Languages
English (49)