WorldCat Identities

SPICE

Overview
Works: 44 works in 55 publications in 2 languages and 85 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Alternate takes (Sound recordings) 
Roles: Musician, Performer, Instrumentalist, Composer
Classifications: HD9066.A4, 633.18
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by SPICE
Collapse of a multinational state : the case of Yugoslavia ; a curriculum unit for history and social studies( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mapping Asia : a curriculum unit, grades six to ten( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Feeding a hungry world : focus on rice in Asia and the Pacific( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This program introduces students to the diversity of rice culture and rice-based farming systems in Asia and the Pacific, and helps provide students with skills to prepare for the needs of the future global population. Students will focus on six rice-producing countries: Bangladesh, China, Indonesia, Japan, Philippines, and Thailand
U.S.-Mexico economic interdependence : perspectives from both sides of the border : [part 3] by Stanford Program on International and Cross-Cultural Education( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lessons in this 3-part series are intended to provide students with a basic understanding of the relationship between the United States and Mexico, with emphasis on multiple perspectives, conflict and cooperation, and interdependence. This curriculum unit, Part 3, examines the economic interdependence of the United States and Mexico to learn how events and changes in Mexico affect and continue to impact the economy, society, and politics of the United States. The introduction presents a rationale, state and national history standards, series goals, matrix of lessons, materials needed, time and suggested sequence of activities, and small-group roles. This unit contains four lessons: (1) "Setting the Context for U.S.-Mexico Relations" (contains handouts and maps); (2)"Categories of Trade: The U.S.-Mexico Case" (contains a fact sheet); (3) "Interdependence and Devaluation: a Case Study" (contains handouts and teacher material); and (4) "Twin Cities Working Together: a Case Study" (contains 7 position papers, teacher material, and a transparency). (Bt)
The Lansdowne tapes by Uriah Heep (Musical group)( Recording )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chapter & verse the Uriah Heep story by Uriah Heep (Musical group)( Recording )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Muzik Magazine presents State of Independents( Recording )

3 editions published in 1999 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Joanne( Recording )

2 editions published in 1986 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

You're so nice (Latin spice)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eastern alliance( Recording )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Love boat( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Never let you down again( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Palo palo( Recording )

1 edition published in 1998 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Brickhouse( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Turn it on( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Together again( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Der Norden rockt auf der norddeutsche SAT.1-Rock-Pop-Sampler( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Return to chocolate city : Soul of the city 2 by Spice (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

For old times sakes ; The jam : lay some lovin' on me by Spice (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Soca 101 Vol. 2 by Troubadours International Barbados( Recording )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.31 for Feeding a ... to 0.99 for Love boat ...)

Alternative Names
Spice British band

Spice Canadian band

Languages
English (16)

German (8)