WorldCat Identities

Guicharnaud, June

Overview
Works: 27 works in 80 publications in 2 languages and 5,220 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biographies  History  Records and correspondence  Personal correspondence  Cookbooks 
Roles: Translator, Collector, Contributor, Other, Author
Classifications: PQ556, 842.9109
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about June Guicharnaud
 
Most widely held works by June Guicharnaud
Modern French theatre; from Giraudoux to Genet by Jacques Guicharnaud( Book )

11 editions published between 1961 and 1975 in English and held by 1,258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The horse of pride : life in a Breton village by Pierre Jakez Hélias( Book )

11 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 1,009 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piaf : a biography by Simone Berteaut( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 855 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The youth of André Gide by Jean Delay( Book )

6 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 783 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Picasso's mask by André Malraux( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 669 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of Malraux's visit to Picasso's home, at Mougins, to assist in the winding up of Picasso's estate, and of Malraux's attendance at the exhibition 'Andre Malraux and the Museum without walls' at Fondation Maeght, Saint-Paul-de-Vence, 1973
The end of the notables by Daniel Halévy( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 544 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to the interpretation of insect population census data
Modern French theatre : from Giraudoux to Genet by Jacques Guicharnaud( Book )

18 editions published between 1967 and 1997 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Self-portraits, the Gide/Valéry letters : 1890-1942 by André Gide( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The horse of pride : life in rural Brittany by Pierre Jakez Hélias( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World in My Camera - Gisèle Freund( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the Indian Ocean by Auguste Toussaint( Book )

5 editions published between 1966 and 1990 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comprehensive geohistorical survey of the ocean and its adjacent land areas from 2300 B.C. to 1960
Raymond Queneau by Jacques Guicharnaud( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern French theatre. From Giraudoux to Genet, by Jacques Guicharnaud in collaboration with June Guicharnaud. Revised ed by Jacques Guicharnaud( Book )

2 editions published between 1967 and 1975 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern French theatre : from Giraudoux to Genet : in collaboration with June Guicharnaud by Jacques Guicharnaud( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The end of the notables by Daniel Halévy( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The horse of pride : life in a Breton village ; translated and abridged by June Guicharnaud ; foreword by Laurence Wylie by Pierre Jakez Hélias( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern French theatre from Giraudoux to Beckett by Jacques Guicharnaud( Book )

2 editions published between 1961 and 1967 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book is not intended to be a systematic study of contemporary French theatre. [...] The following chapters deal primarily with those playwrights who have proved to be or show promise of becoming first rate and describe in general terms teh dramatic universe of each"--From preface
[Histoire de l'océan Indien.] History of the Indian Ocean; translated by June Guicharnaud by Auguste Toussaint( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Piaf by Simone Berteaut( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Feasts of a militant gastronome by Robert J Courtine( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Contient, en plus des récits et anecdotes autour des repas, environ 150 recettes communiquées par de grands chefs et restaurants (Maxim's, La Tour d'Argent, Paul Bocuse, et autres)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.22 for Piaf : a b ... to 0.93 for The end of ...)

The horse of pride : life in a Breton village
Covers
Alternative Names
Beckelman, June

Languages
English (71)

French (1)