WorldCat Identities

Green, Townley

Overview
Works: 37 works in 67 publications in 1 language and 454 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Christian fiction  Short stories  Ghost stories  Juvenile works  Didactic fiction  Christmas stories  Biography  Allegories  Bibliography 
Roles: Illustrator, Author, Engraver
Classifications: PR3330, 823.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Townley Green
A Christmas carol and other stories by Charles Dickens( Book )

7 editions published between 1950 and 1978 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stories written for the Christmas season
The pilgrim's progress from this world to that which is to come by John Bunyan( Book )

12 editions published between 1890 and 1896 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pilgrim Christian forsakes the world in order to undertake the dangerous journey to the Celestial City, experiencing numerous crises and temptations along the way
Stories told to a child by Jean Ingelow( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fairy guardians by F Willoughby( Book )

5 editions published in 1875 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The beckoning hand and other stories by Grant Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Grant Blairfindie Allen was born on February 24th, 1848 at Alwington, near Kingston, Canada West (now part of Ontario). Home schooled until 13 when his family moved to England, Grant was to become a highly regarded science writer who branched out to a fiction career and became enormously popular. His work helped propel several genres of fiction and whilst his career was short it was enormously productive. Grant's scientific background enabled him to root much of his work in a plausibility that was denied to others. He had little fear in challenging a society that treated women as second class citizens and creating best sellers from such works. On October 25th 1899 Grant Allen died at his home in Hindhead, Haslemere, Surrey, England. He died just before finishing Hilda Wade. The novel's final episode, which he dictated to his friend, doctor and neighbour Sir Arthur Conan Doyle from his bed appeared under the appropriate title, The Episode of the Dead Man Who Spoke in 1900
Christmas stories from "Household words" and "All the year round" by Charles Dickens( Book )

3 editions published between 1900 and 1933 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Patience Strong by A. D. T Whitney( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kitty Deane of Reed Farm by Robert O'Reilly( Book )

2 editions published between 1887 and 1897 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The deserted ship : a real story of the Atlantic by Cupples Howe( Book )

2 editions published between 1873 and 1885 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little wonder-horn : a new series of 'Stories told to a child' by Jean Ingelow( Book )

1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Story after story of land and sea, man and beast by Benjamin Waugh( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little prattler : good things for the young( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Centenary Edition of the Works of Charles Dickens by Charles Dickens( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

P.S. By the author of "Faith Gartney's Girlhood" ... [Mrs. A.D.T. Whitney]. Illustrations by T. Green; Engraved by the Brothers Dalziel by Patience Strong( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reed Farm by Robert O'Reilly( Book )

2 editions published between 1880 and 1884 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Good words for the young : Annual for 1872( Book )

2 editions published in 1872 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fairy Guardians. [A tale.] ... Illustrated by T. Green by F Willoughby( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christmas stories : from Household words and All the year round ; Pictures from Italy by Charles Dickens( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Centenary Edition of the Works of Charles Dickens by Charles Dickens( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new Oxford illustrated Dickens by Charles Dickens( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.27 for A Christma ... to 0.96 for The Centen ...)

A Christmas carol and other stories
Alternative Names
Green, H. Towneley

Green, Henry Towneley

Green, Henry Townley.

Henry Towneley Green

Henry Towneley Green artiste britannique

Henry Towneley Green British artist

Henry Towneley Green British painter and book illustrator

Languages
English (49)

Covers