WorldCat Identities

Chess Records (Firm)

Overview
Works: 181 works in 354 publications in 4 languages and 5,291 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Musical films  Rock music  History  Biography  Blues (Music)  Alternate takes (Sound recordings)  Harmonica music (Blues)  Remixes (Music)  Demo recordings 
Roles: Producer, Publisher, Composer
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Chess Records (Firm)
Howlin' Wolf ; Moanin' in the moonlight by Howlin' Wolf( Recording )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

His second and third album are brought together on one disc to contain all of his early hits including How Many More Years; Moanin' At Midnight; Smokestack Lightning; Forty Four; Evil; and I Asked For Water (She Gave Me Gasoline)
The Chess box by Chuck Berry( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete recordings of Chuck Berry on the Chess record label
The Chess box by Muddy Waters( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete plantation recordings the historic 1941-42 Library of Congress field recordings by Muddy Waters( Recording )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Chess box by Willie Dixon( Recording )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2 cd sets in different container
The best of Chess Records( Recording )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contains 1940s, 1950s & 1960s original-artist versions of the songs re-recorded for the film "Cadillac Records"
Bo Diddley the Chess box by Bo Diddley( Recording )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chess blues( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The record men : the Chess Brothers and the birth of rock & roll by Rich Cohen( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete Chess masters 1950-1967 by Little Walter( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chess classics( Recording )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of hand-picked classics that showcases the depth, versatility, and impact of the Chess Records label on the blues, R & B, rock'n'roll, soul and jazz music scene
Poinciana by Ahmad Jamal( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The history of Chess jazz( Recording )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

More rock 'n' roll rarities from the golden era of Chess Records by Chuck Berry( Recording )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chuck Berry the great twenty-eight by Chuck Berry( Recording )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Best of Chess jazz( Recording )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hoochie coochie man by Muddy Waters( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sweet little sixteen by Chuck Berry( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Muddy and the Wolf by Muddy Waters( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cadillac Records by Darnell Martin( Visual )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chess Records was located on the south side of Chicago. In 1947, it began recording blues music with Muddy Waters and Little Walter. This eventually gave birth to rock and roll in 1955 with Chuck Berry. Record producer Leonard Chess has an ear for this different type of music and believes he can cash in by signing up new talent such as songwriter Willie Dixon, Howlin' Wolf, and Etta James. Chess makes all of his artists part of his family and takes care of them. This is not easy since they spend a small fortune on booze, drugs, and the high life. When Chuck Berry goes to jail, Leonard is able to find another talented performer, Etta James, to take his place. In the late sixties, as their music goes out of favor, Leonard Chess gets out of the record business
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.15 for Cadillac R ... to 0.94 for Wie Chess ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Chess Records label discographique américain

Chess Records US-amerikanisches Musiklabel

Чес Рекърдс

צ'ס רקורדס

チェス・レコード

切斯唱片

切斯录音室

Languages
Covers
Spinning blues into gold : the Chess brothers and the legendary Chess RecordsMachers and rockers : Chess Records and the business of rock & rollThe story of Chess RecordsThe record men : Chess Records and the business of rock & rollSpinning the blues into gold : the Chess brothers and the legendary Chess Records