WorldCat Identities

Hughes, Reuben Beecher 1820-

Overview
Works: 3 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 38 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy 
Roles: Compiler, Composer
Classifications: CS71.B4405, 245
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Reuben Beecher Hughes Publications about Reuben Beecher Hughes
Publications by  Reuben Beecher Hughes Publications by Reuben Beecher Hughes
Most widely held works by Reuben Beecher Hughes
Genealogy of a branch of the Beecher family by Reuben Beecher Hughes ( Book )
9 editions published between 1898 and 1998 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Beecher and his wife and son, Isaac, emigrated from England to Boston, Massachusetts in 1637, moving immediately to New Haven, Connecticut. John died between Boston and New Haven. Isaac (1623- 1690) married three times. Descendants lived in New England, New York, Pennsylvania, Ohio and elsewhere
The sacred minstrel; a collection of psalm tunes, chants, anthems, sentences, and select pieces, original and selected from approved authors, ancient and modern by Nathaniel D Gould ( )
1 edition published in 1840 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Genealogy of a branch of the Beecher family : New Haven, Conn., November, 1898 by Reuben Beecher Hughes ( Book )
2 editions published in 1898 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.33 for Genealogy ... to 1.00 for Genealogy ...)
Alternative Names
Hughes, Reuben Beecher, b. 1820
Languages
English (12)