WorldCat Identities

Standish, Myles 1851-1928

Overview
Works: 22 works in 30 publications in 1 language and 97 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  History  Juvenile works  Outlines and syllabi  Narrative poetry  Biography  Sources  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS2262, 811.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Myles Standish
 
Most widely held works by Myles Standish
The Standishes of America by Myles Standish( Book )

8 editions published between 1895 and 1998 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Myles Standish (ca. 1586-1656) and his wife, Rose, emigrated from England to Plymouth and Duxbury, Massachusetts on the Mayflower in 1620. She died in 1621. Ancestors, descendants and relatives lived in Massachusetts, New York, Virginia, Connecticut, Rhode Island, New Jersey, Georgia, Maryland, North Dakota, Michigan, Maine, Pennsylvania, Ontario (Canada), Vermont, England, Ireland, Indiana, Ohio, Italy, Missouri, Iowa, Tennessee, Nebraska, California, British Columbia (Canada), Arizona, Kansas, Texas, and elsewhere
Dr. Hasket Derby by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1915 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A plea for the citizen soldier by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A case of alcoholic paralysis preceded and accompanied by amblyopia ex abusu, with remarks thereon by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1886 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lecture delivered by Myles Standish, M.D. : at the opening of the Training School for Nurses, Carney Hospital, South Boston, Mass., September 4th, 1892 by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1892 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The socialization of the practice of medicine by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1918 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A case of retinitis pigmentosa treated electrically by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The courtship of Miles Standish by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This is a poem about the courtship of Miles Standish and Priscilla Mullins and then the marriage of Priscilla Mullins to John Alden. It's a very pleasant poem
Drill regulations for company bearers by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"On light". Being a stenographic report of a talk before the American Academy of Dental Science by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Myles Standish letter, New York City, to Martin J. Townsend, Troy, [New York] by Myles Standish( )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ALS. Claims that Townsend cannot have a grievance against him, since he has never met Townsend
Dr. Oliver Fairfield Wadsworth by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collected papers by Myles Standish( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A case of tuberculosis of the iris by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Lymphoma of the lid by Myles Standish( Book )

1 edition published in 1898 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.40 for Myles Stan ... to 1.00 for Lymphoma o ...)

Alternative Names
Standish, Myles, 1851-

Standish, Myles, b. 1851

Languages
English (27)