WorldCat Identities

Houghton, John Wesley 1834-

Overview
Works: 2 works in 3 publications in 1 language and 3 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy 
Roles: Composer, Author
Classifications: CS71.H838, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Wesley Houghton
The Houghton genealogy; the descendants of Ralph and John Houghton of Lancaster, Massachusetts; with an introduction giving the Houghton families in England from the time of William the Conqueror, 1065, to Lord Henry Bold Houghton, 1848 by John W Houghton( Book )

2 editions published between 1969 and 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A record of some of the descendants of Ralph and John Houghton. Ralph was born in Lancaster, England in 1623. He married Jane Stowe. She was born in England in 1626. He died 15 Apr 1705 in Milton, Massachusetts. She died in 1700 in Milton, Massachusetts. They were the parents of nine children. John was born in England ca. 1624. He married Beatrix ca. 1648. He came to America ca. 1650. He died 29 Apr 1684 in Lancaster, Massachusetts. She died 8 Jan 1712. They were the parents of seven children. She married Benjamin Bosworth after John died
The Houghton genealogy: the descendants of Ralph and John Houghton by John W Houghton( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.58 for The Hought ... to 0.90 for The Hought ...)

Alternative Names
Houghton, John W. (John Wesley), b. 1834

Languages