WorldCat Identities

Wick, Barthinius L. (Barthinius Larson) 1864-1947

Overview
Works: 27 works in 60 publications in 1 language and 670 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Genealogy  Church history 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: HX656.A4, 335.9777653
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Barthinius L Wick
 
Most widely held works by Barthinius L Wick
History of the Amana Society by William Rufus Perkins( Book )

13 editions published between 1891 and 1976 in English and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Linn County Iowa : from its earliest settlement to the present time by Luther Albertus Brewer( Book )

10 editions published between 1911 and 1997 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Amish Mennonites. A sketch of their origin, and of their settlement in Iowa, with their creed in an appendix by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

7 editions published in 1894 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amana : William Rufus Perkins' and Barthinius L. Wick's History of the Amana Society, or Community of True Inspiration by William Robertson Perkins( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Amana, or the Society of True Inspiration, a settlement of German pietists in Iowa, consists of seven old-fashioned villages along the Iowa River ..." Editor's Intro
Did the Norsemen erect the Newport Round Tower by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The character of Abraham Lincoln : an address delivered by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

1 edition published in 1936 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the footsteps of the early settlers in and about Le Grand, Iowa by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pioneer traits by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

5 editions published in 1908 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The why of Cedar Rapids : an address delivered before the Old Timers' Club of the Y.M.C.A. by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reminiscences of Eugene Wambaugh by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

2 editions published between 1943 and 1944 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John McCarthy, pioneer schoolmaster by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lands of liberty : an address by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

1 edition published in 1904 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pioneer Memorial Association of Norway : an address delivered at Norway, Iowa, August 9, 1931 by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

1 edition published in 1931 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Austin Pratt born May 9,1855 died March 7,1934( Book )

1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ethics in politics by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

1 edition published in 1891 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An address by B.L. Wick at the sixtieth anniversary since to founding of Saron Lutheran Church in Cedar Rapids, Iowa by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Address by B.L. Wick at the old settlers meeting at Norway, Iowa, August 13, 1944 by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The first Swedish settlers in America and some of the descendants : an address delivered by B.L. Wick at Cedar Rapids, Iowa, June 7th, 1926 by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

1 edition published in 1926 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mormonism in Iowa: story told by Attorney Wick of Dubuque by Barthinius L Wick( )

1 edition published in 1903 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Amish Mennonites; a sketch of their origin and of their settlement in Iowa, with their creed by Barthinius L Wick( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.00 for An address ... to 1.00 for Reminiscen ...)

Alternative Names
Wick, B. L. 1864-1947

Wick, B. L. (Barthinius Larson), 1864-1947

Languages
English (55)