WorldCat Identities

Jaina, Maheśa

Overview
Works: 23 works in 38 publications in 2 languages and 236 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biography  Encyclopedias  Sacred books 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: N8199.J34, 720.954
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Maheśa Jaina Publications about Maheśa Jaina
Publications by  Maheśa Jaina Publications by Maheśa Jaina
posthumous Publications by Maheśa Jaina, published posthumously.
Most widely held works by Maheśa Jaina
Jaina art and architecture : northern and eastern India by K. L Chanchreek ( Book )
3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Ahiṃsā-viśvakośa : ahiṃsā ke dārśanika, dhārmika va sāṃskr̥tika svarūpoṃ ko vyākhyāyita karane vāle prācīna śāstrīya viśiṣṭa sandarbhoṃ ka saṅkalana ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in Hindi and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Compilation of textual references from Vedic and Jaina religious literature on religious, philosophical and cultural aspects of non-violence (Ahimsa); Prakrit and Sanskrit text with Hindi translation
Jaina art and architecture : western and south India by K. L Chanchreek ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bhagavāna Gāutama Buddha : jīvana aura darśana by Kanhaiyā Lāla Cañcarīka ( Book )
3 editions published in 1999 in Hindi and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the life and teachings of Gautama Buddha
Santa Ravidāsa : jīvana aura darśana by Kanhaiyā Lāla Cañcarīka ( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in Hindi and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the life and works of Ravidāsa, 15th cent., Hindu religious poet
Mahātmā Kabīra : jīvana aura darśana by Kanhaiyā Lāla Cañcarīka ( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in Hindi and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On the life and works of Kabir, 15th cent., Hindi poet
Jaina social life : ancient and Medieval India by K. L Chanchreek ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jaina economic life : ancient and Medieval India by K. L Chanchreek ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population growth in India by B. S Yadav ( Book )
2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jainism and Western thinkers by K. L Chanchreek ( Book )
2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jaina worship and rituals : ancient and medieval India by K. L Chanchreek ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Encyclopedia of Jain religion ( Book )
1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jain Agamas : an introduction to canonical literature ( Book )
4 editions published between 2004 and 2013 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
San 1857 kī mahān rājyakrānti aura Vīrāṅganā Jhalakārī Bāī by Kanhaiyā Lāla Cañcarīka ( Book )
1 edition published in 2009 in Hindi and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
On 1857 Sepoy Rebellion and contribution of Jhalakārī Baī, who fought the British along with Lakshmi Bai, Rani of Jhansi, d. 1858
Jaina philosophy ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Jainism: Rishabha Deva to Mahavira by K. L Chanchreek ( Book )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Encyclopedia of Indian heritage and culture ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Agricultural productivity and cooperative credit by Maheśa Jaina ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Study of Gurgaon Central Co-operative Bank in providing short and medium term cooperative credit in Haryana
Acharanga and Kalpa Sutra ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Uttradhyayana ( Book )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.86 (from 0.63 for Jain Agama ... to 1.00 for San 1857 k ...)
Alternative Names
Jain, M. K., 1950-
Jain M. K. 1950-2009
Jain, Mahesh
Jain, Mahesh K.
Jaina, Maheśa
Jaina Maheśa Kumāra 1950-2009
Maheśa Jaina
Maheśa Jaina 1950-2009
Maheśa Kumāra Jaina 1950-2009
Mahesh Jain
जैन महॆश 1950-2009
Languages
English (25)
Hindi (10)