WorldCat Identities

Eliot, William H. (William Horace) 1824-1852

Overview
Works: 4 works in 23 publications in 1 language and 287 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Composer
Classifications: CS71.E42, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William H Eliot
 
Most widely held works by William H Eliot
Genealogy of the Eliot family by William H Eliot( )

10 editions published between 1854 and 2010 in English and held by 181 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly a record of some of the descendants of John Eliot, with a short life story of his life and his apostleship to the Indians. He was born ca. 20 Dec 1604. He married in Oct 1632 to Anne Mountfort. He died 20 May 1690 in Roxbury. She was born in England in 1604 and died 24 Mar 1687. They were the parents of five sons and one daughter. Descendants lived in Connecticut, New York, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and elsewhere
Genealogy of the descendants of John Eliot, "apostle to the Indians," 1598-1905 by Wilimena H. Eliot Emerson( Book )

11 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Eliot emigrated from England in 1631
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.63 for Genealogy ... to 0.99 for Samuel And ...)

Alternative Names
Eliot, William Horace, 1824-1852

Elliot, William H. (William Horace), 1824-1852

Languages
English (23)