WorldCat Identities

Murray, Kenneth C. (Kenneth Crosthwaite) 1902-1972

Overview
Works: 91 works in 107 publications in 2 languages and 252 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Classifications: N5310.5.W3, 496.333
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kenneth C Murray
Tiv : FF57( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This file consists of 25 documents that describe Tiv culture in two different periods: the 1930s and 1950s with a geographic focus on the Benue State in Nigeria. Included are a general description of 1950s Tiv culture including field notes; books on Tiv social organization, economy and markets; the judicial system; religion; Tiv genealogies; cognition; circumcision; and migration. Other subjects covered in the file are Tiv language, anthropometry, textile dyeing, medicine, song, dancing and the decorative arts, and poetry. Akiga is a translation of a life history of a Tiv
Our art treasures by Kenneth C Murray( Book )

4 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masks and headdresses of Nigeria : [exhibition] 21st June 1949 to 16th July 1949, the Zwemmer Gallery by England) Zwemmer Gallery (London( Book )

5 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tiv pattern dyeing by Kenneth C Murray( Book )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Itan aroso ti Afrika( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in Yoruba and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African folk tales( Book )

1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of many folk tales collected from all parts of southern Nigeria
The Ore grove at Ife, Western Nigeria by Kenneth C Murray( )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ekpu : the ancestor figures of Oron, southern Nigeria by Kenneth C Murray( )

2 editions published in 1947 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tiv pottery : an account of the method of making pots by Kenneth C Murray( )

2 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Validating the brief symptom inventory for use with a correctional population by Kenneth C Murray( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

West African wood carving by Kenneth C Murray( Book )

2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Rezension von:] Wingert, Paul S.: The sculpture of Negro Africa. - New York by Kenneth C Murray( )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ibo headdresses combining human and animal features by Kenneth C Murray( )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traditional sculpture from the colonies by Kenneth C Murray( )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pottery of the Ibo of Ohuhu-Ngwa by Kenneth C Murray( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Painting in Nigeria by Kenneth C Murray( )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arts and crafts of Nigeria : their past and future by Kenneth C Murray( )

1 edition published in 1943 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The chief art styles of Nigeria by Kenneth C Murray( )

1 edition published in 1951 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tiv pattern dyeing by Kenneth C Murray( )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ayelugbe by Kenneth C Murray( )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.61 for Tiv patter ... to 0.99 for Pioneers o ...)

Alternative Names
Kenneth Murray Brits antropoloog (-1972)

Murray, K. C. 1902-1972

Murray, K. C. (Kenneth Crosthwaite), 1902-1972

Murray, Kenneth Crosthwaite

کنت مورای

Languages
English (53)

Yoruba (2)