WorldCat Identities

Parks, Dean

Overview
Works: 457 works in 1,050 publications in 2 languages and 9,066 library holdings
Genres: Popular music  Jazz  Rock music  Cover versions  Country music  Carols  Christmas music  Songs  Art music  Live sound recordings 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Musician, Other, Composer, Arranger
Classifications: M1630.18.P49, 781.65
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dean Parks
My Christmas by Andrea Bocelli( Recording )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 714 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first-ever Christmas recording from Bocelli is a heartwarming collection of songs destined to become a holiday classic for years to come. Produced by the legendary Grammy Award winner David Foster, the CD features the singer's unmistakable soaring vocals alongside duets with special guests
Careless love by Madeleine Peyroux( Recording )

12 editions published in 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 631 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enth.: Dance me to the end of love. Don't wait too long. Don't cry baby. You're gonna makeme lonesome. When you go. Between the bars. No more. Lonesome road. J'ai deux amours. Weary blues. I'll look around. Careless love. This is heaven to me
Half the perfect world by Madeleine Peyroux( Recording )

9 editions published between 2006 and 2009 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"*** Out of five."--Rolling Stone
Classics in the key of G by Kenny G.( Recording )

4 editions published in 1999 in No Linguistic content and English and held by 480 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenny G dan tiupan saksofon memainkan lagu-lagu lama dan klasik
The blue room by Madeleine Peyroux( Recording )

8 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and German and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Georgia-born jazz artist Madeleine Peyroux follows up 2011's Standing on the Rooftop with ten more jazz-inspired songs, including Changing All Those Changes, Guilty, and I Can't Stop Loving You
Joshua judges Ruth by Lyle Lovett( Recording )

9 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in 3 languages and held by 407 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Painted from memory by Elvis Costello( Recording )

3 editions published between 1998 and 1999 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tonin' by Manhattan Transfer (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Greatest hits : Video hits by LeAnn Rimes( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 296 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Blue -- How do I live -- Can't fight the moonlight; (Graham Stack radio edit) -- One way ticket (because I can) -- Commitment -- I need you -- Written in the stars / duet with Elton John -- Unchained melody -- The Light in your eyes -- On the side of angels-- You light up my life--Nothin' new under the moon -- Life goes on -- We can -- Last thing on my mind / duet with Ronan Keating -- This love -- Crazy -- Holy night
The dance by Fleetwood Mac (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bette by Bette Midler( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rosewood : original motion picture soundtrack by John Williams( )

5 editions published in 1997 in 3 languages and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nightfly by Donald Fagen( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pure by Boney James( Recording )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 224 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of Boney James' saxophone jazz pieces
Oceana by Till Brönner( )

10 editions published between 2006 and 2010 in 3 languages and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enth.: Bumpin'. Love theme from Chinatown. In my secret life. The peacocks. I'm so lonesome I could cry. Subrosa. Pra dizer adeus. It never entered my mind. River man. Danny boy. A distant episode. Tarde
Heart & soul by Joe Cocker( Recording )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Katy lied by Steely Dan (Musical group)( Recording )

6 editions published between 1975 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

River : the Joni letters by Herbie Hancock( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legendary pianist and innovator Herbie Hancock explores the words and music of another musical pioneer, Joni Mitchell, on his first new studio recording for Verve since 1998's Grammy Award winner Gershwin's World
Like a fire by Solomon Burke( Recording )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Solomon's 35th studio release features songs specifically written for him by a group of all-star songwriters such as Eric Clapton, Jesse Harris, Keb' Mo', and Ben Harper
Treasures by Dolly Parton( Recording )

2 editions published in 1996 in Undetermined and English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.17 for My Christm ... to 0.59 for Oceana / ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Dean Parks americký kytarista

Dean Parks Amerikaans componist

Dean Parks amerikansk komponist

Dean Parks amerikansk kompositör

Dean Parks chitarrista statunitense

Dean Parks guitariste américain

Dean Parks músico estadounidense

Parks, Weldon Dean

דיין פארקס

דיין פארקס מוזיקאי אמריקאי

دین پارکس آهنگساز آمریکایی

ディーン・パークス

Languages
English (64)

German (5)