WorldCat Identities

Grey, Charles 1804-1870

Overview
Works: 26 works in 157 publications in 4 languages and 1,333 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Military history  Catalogs 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA559.A1, 923.142
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles Grey
The early years of His Royal Highness the prince consort by Charles Grey( Book )

73 editions published between 1867 and 2015 in English and German and held by 710 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Originally written for private circulation among the Royal Family, this book, written by Lieutenant-General Charles Grey (1804-70), was first published in 1867. It details Prince Albert's life from his birth in 1819 through to his wedding to Queen Victoria and the first year of their married life. The Queen commissioned Grey, who had been secretary to both Albert and herself, as her husband's biographer, and the book was granted a wider publication, so that all who read it would 'tend to a better and higher appreciation of Prince Albert's great character'. Sourced from letters and memoranda, the book traces the development of Albert from an intelligent and gentle boy to the intellectual and moral compass of a nation. It records Albert's first visits to England, the wedding, his love for his adopted country and life in London, and includes details such as an attempted assassination of the Queen
Crisis in the Canadas : 1838-1839 ; the Grey journals and letters by Charles Grey( Book )

17 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European adventurers of northern India, 1785 to 1849 by Charles Grey( Book )

18 editions published between 1929 and 2009 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some account of the life and opinions of Charles, second earl Grey by Charles Grey( Book )

9 editions published in 1861 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La jeunesse de S.A.R. le prince Albert by Charles Grey( Book )

7 editions published in 1868 in French and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of the papers of General Charles Grey and of his wife, Caroline Grey by University of Durham( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of his Royalhighness the Prince Consort : compiled from letters and memoranda by Charles Grey( Book )

6 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

German hymns and sacred songs( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crisis in the Canadas, 1938-1839 : the Grey journals and letters by Charles Grey( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Jugendjahre des Prinzen Albert von Sachsen-Coburg-Gotha, Prinzgemahls der Königin von England by Charles Grey( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Età prima di S.A.R. il Principe Consorte, redatta dal ... onorevole C. Grey, sotto la direzione di sua maestrà ... Vittoria ... by Charles Grey( Book )

2 editions published in 1868 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter to Lord Mahon on the Ministerial changes of 1801 and 1804 by C Grey( Book )

3 editions published between 1852 and 2011 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

European adventures of Northern India, 1785-1894 by Charles Grey( Book )

1 edition published in 1929 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter : to Lieut. Gen. The Hon. Chas. Grey by Charles Lock Eastlake( )

1 edition published in 1864 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Charles Grey, letter : Balmoral Castle : by Charles Grey( )

1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Writing on behalf of the Prince Consort to acknowledge receipt in the new edition of Livy
The Grey journals and letters by Charles Grey( Book )

1 edition published in 1964 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The early years of His Royal Highness the prince consort, comp, under the direction of Her Majesty the queen, by Lieut. by Charles Grey( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The early years of His royal Highness the Prince Consort, comp. by Charles Grey( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Travels to Tana and Persia by Giosofat Barbaro( Book )

1 edition published in 1873 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The early years of His Royal Highness the prince consort. Comp. under the direction of Her Majesty the queen, by Lieut.-General the Hon. C. Grey by Charles Grey( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.00 for Die Jugend ... to 0.91 for Letter : t ...)

Alternative Names
Charles Grey britisk politikar

Charles Grey britisk politiker

Charles Grey Brits politicus (1804-1870)

Charles Grey (militär) brittisk politiker

Charles Grey ufficiale e politico inglese

Grey, C.

Grey, C. 1804-1870

Grey, Charles 1804-1870

Чарльз Грей

チャールズ・グレイ (1804-1870)

Languages
English (133)

German (9)

French (7)

Italian (2)