WorldCat Identities

高根, 務 1963-

Overview
Works: 23 works in 56 publications in 2 languages and 285 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HD8039.C6362, 338.1737409667
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by 務 高根
The cocoa farmers of southern Ghana : incentives, institutions, and change in rural West Africa by Tsutomu Takane( Book )

9 editions published between 1968 and 2002 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African rural livelihoods under stress : economic liberalization and smallholder farmers in Malawi by Tsutomu Takane( Book )

6 editions published in 2008 in English and Japanese and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Malawi is one of the poorest countries in the world. The country's economy is largely dependent on agriculture, but agricultural production has suffered periodically from unfavourable weather. This book is about the livelihood strategies adopted by the Malawian rural population to cope with its difficult conditions. Information is drawn from detailed case studies of six villages in various parts of rural Malawi. The detailed micro-level case studies are also linked to the wider macro-level factors such as increasing population pressure on the land, historical evolution of government policies, and the formal and informal institutions that mediate the rural population's access to productive resources and markets. The analytical approach adopted in this study is based on the framework of sustainable rural livelihoods."--Back cover
Agricultural and rural development in Malawi : macro and micro perspectives( Book )

6 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This report presents the results of the first year of the research project, 'Agricultural and Rural Development in Malawi: Past, Present and Future.' The research is to be conducted from 2004 to 2006 by the Institute of Developing Economics, Japan, in collaboration with the scholars of the University of Malawi."--Preface
Current issues of rural development in Malawi( Book )

4 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gāna o shiru tameno 47shō( )

4 editions published in 2011 in Japanese and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afurika no seiji keizai hendō to nōson shakai( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in Japanese and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afurika to Ajia no nōsanbutsu ryūtsū( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gāna no kokoa seisan nōmin : shōnō yushutsu sakumotsu seisan no shakaiteki sokumen by Tsutomu Takane( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in Japanese and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maraui no shōnō : keizai jiyūka to Afurika nōson by Tsutomu Takane( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in Japanese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gāna, konran to kibō no kuni by Tsutomu Takane( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The cocoa farmers of Southern Ghana : incentives, instiutions, and change in rural West Africa by Tsutomu Takane( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Labor use in smallholder agriculture in Malawi : six village case studies by Tsutomu Takane( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afurika to ajia no nōsanbutsu ryūtsū( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incentives embedded in institutions : the case of share contracts in Ghanaian production by Tsutomu Takane( )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smallholders and nontraditional exports under economic liberalization : the case of pineapples in Ghana by Tsutomu Takane( )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Socio-cultural variables in rural development : a literature review by Tsutomu Takane( )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Afurika no seiji keizai hendô to nôson shakai = Rural transformation in contemporary Africa( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cocoa and Nkrumah in Ghana, 1951-1966 by Tsutomu Takane( )

1 edition published in 2006 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Afurika to Ajia no nôsanbutsu ryûtsû( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Customary land tenure, inheritance rules, and smallholder farmers in Malawi by Tsutomu Takane( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.67 for Gāna o sh ... to 0.99 for Cocoa and ...)

Alternative Names
Takane, Tsutomu

Takane, Tsutomu 1963-

Tsutomu Takane.

고근무 1963-

タカネ, ツトム

タカネ, ツトム 1963-

高根務 1963-

Languages
English (33)

Japanese (20)