WorldCat Identities

Jones, Paul R. (Paul Raymond) 1928-2010

Overview
Works: 22 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 1,340 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Exhibition catalogs  Documentary films  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: N5220.J745, 709.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul R Jones
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Paul Jones( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Civic leader and art collector Paul R. Jones was born on June 1, 1928 in Bessemer, Alabama. Jones first attended school in the South, but was sent to New York to continue his education. Jones earned both his B.A. and M.A. degrees from Howard University. While participating in the Civil Rights Movement, he befriended several Washington, D.C. politicians. By 1965, he was working for the U.S. Departments of Justice and Commerce. He spent a year in Bangkok, Thailand as a deputy director of the Peace Corps. After a Congressional run in the early 1980s, Jones focused on his real estate venture, Paul Jones Enterprises and his vast collection of African American art. In 2001, Jones donated hundreds of pieces from his collection to the University of Delaware. In 2008, he donated the remaining 1,700 pieces to the University of Alabama. Jones passed away on January 26, 2010 at 81
African-American art : the Paul R. Jones collection( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Living art : the life of Paul R. Jones, African American art collector by Margaret L Andersen( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collecting African American art : a lecture( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Atlanta art collector Paul R. Jones discusses collecting African American art
Whispers of wisdom from a thousand souls : the Paul R. Jones collection of art( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paul R. Jones details some of the art work in his collection
The collective of African American women photographers : photographs( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paul R. Jones papers by Paul R Jones( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The collection consists of the personal papers of Paul R. Jones, including printed material, correspondence, photographs, subject files, and audiovisual material. Materials document Jones' involvement in the African American arts community, as well as his work with VISTA, ACTION, the Model Cities Program, and the Committee to Re-elect the President [Richard Nixon]. He donated his art collection to numerous museums including the Paul R. Jones Art Collection at the University of Delaware and the Paul Jones Collection at the University of Alabama College of Arts and Science
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.31 (from 0.25 for A century ... to 0.85 for Original a ...)

Living art : the life of Paul R. Jones, African American art collector
Alternative Names
Jones, Paul Raymond 1928-

Paul R. Jones Amerikaans kunstverzamelaar (1928-2010)

بول جونز جامع تحف من الولايات المتحدة الأمريكية

پل آر. جونز

Languages
English (26)

Covers
Living art : the life of Paul R. Jones, African American art collectorContemporary Black biography. profiles from the international Black community