WorldCat Identities

Purser, William

Overview
Works: 12 works in 44 publications in 2 languages and 447 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Juvenile works  Fiction  History 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Dedicatee
Classifications: DF725, 939
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Purser
Syria, the Holy Land, Asia Minor, &c. illustrated : in a series of views drawn from nature by John Carne( Book )

29 editions published between 1836 and 1853 in 3 languages and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syria, the Holy land & Asia Minor illustrated. In a series of one hundred and twenty views, drawn from nature by John Carne( Book )

5 editions published in 1842 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The playfellow and other stories by S. C Hall( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syria, the Holy Land & Asia Minor illustrated : in a series of views drawn from nature by W. H. Bartlett, William Purser, and Thomas Allom by John Carne( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scotland. illustrated in a series of views taken expressly for this work by Messrs. T. Allom, W.H. Bartlett, and H. M'Culloch by William Beattie( Book )

1 edition published in 1838 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The great tree, Penang by William Purser( Visual )

1 edition published in 1833 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Penang by William Purser( Visual )

1 edition published in 1833 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

View of Hobarton from Beaulieu Lodge by William Purser( Visual )

1 edition published in 1833 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Missolonghi by Edward Francis Finden( Visual )

1 edition published in 1834 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

View of the harbor of Missolonghi, the Greek town where English poet Lord Byron died in 1824
Greece, pictorial, descriptive, and historical by Christopher Wordsworth( Book )

1 edition published in 1868 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Highfield, Circular Head, Stanley, Tasmania] by William Purser( Visual )

1 edition published in 1835 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.59 for Compound i ... to 0.91 for Penang ...)

Alternative Names
Purser, W. approximately 1790-approximately 1852

Purser, W. (William), approximately 1790-approximately 1852

Purser, William ca. 1790-ca. 1852

Languages
English (33)

French (5)