WorldCat Identities

Mucha, Sarah

Overview
Works: 25 works in 46 publications in 9 languages and 933 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Catalogs  Exhibition catalogs  History 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: N6834.5.M8, 709.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Sarah Mucha
Alphonse Mucha by Sarah Mucha( Book )

8 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 678 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The name of Alphonse Mucha is inextricably linked with the evolution of Art Nouveau. Born in rural Moravia in 1860, Mucha found fame in Paris when a chance commission for a poster for the actress Sarah Benhardt led to the creation of his first poster image, Gismonda. 'Le style Mucha' was launched and Mucha's posters, with their sinuous lines, pastel colours and decorative motifs, were to become fin-de-siecle icons." "Mucha believed that art influenced all aspects of human life, and his message of peace and harmony links beauty to a moral goodness. This idealistic philosophy, implicit in his decorative works, is explicit in his later creations - historical paintings, allegorical and symbolist scenes. This book introduces this as yet undiscovered aspect of Mucha's work, as well as reproducing Mucha's best-loved images - all in magnificent colour."--Jacket
Alphonse Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Dutch and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leven en werk van de Tsjechische Jugendstilschilder (1860-1939)
Alphonse Mucha : à l'occasion de la création du musée Mucha, Prague( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in French and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alfons Mucha : zum Anlass der Gründung des Mucha-Museums, Prag by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphonse Mucha : celebrating the creation of the Mucha Museum, Prague by Sarah Mucha( Book )

5 editions published between 2000 and 2006 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Om Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939), der var en hovedskikkelserne i den dekorative stil art nouveau, og hans kunst, der omfatter plakater, reklametegninger, smykker, skulpturer, malerier og fotografier
Bu la ge zhi chun : xin yi shu Mu xia te zhan by Bulage zhi chun xin yi shu Muxia te zhan( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in Chinese and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphonse Mucha by Sarah Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Comprehensive overview of the work and philosophy of one of the most important contributors to Art Nouveau
Mu xia. bu la ge zhi chun by Mu xia( Book )

2 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in Chinese and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphonse Mucha : affiches( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in French and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recueil d'illustrations d'A. Mucha (1860-1939). Cet ouvrage grand format permet aux lecteurs de détacher les feuilles et d'en faire des posters
Alphonse Mucha : pastels, posters, drawings and photographs, an exhibition at the Imperial Stables, Prague Castle, 1st June-30th October 1994 by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alfons Mucha by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in Czech and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mucha by Sarah Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publié sous la direction des héritiers de l'artiste à l'occasion de l'ouverture du Musée Mucha à Prague, cet ouvrage offre un panorama de ses oeuvres typiques du style "fin de siècle". Il propose aussi la découverte d'aspects moins connus de la carrière du peintre, révélant la profondeur et la force de ses créations décoratives
Alphonse Mucha : i virvlarna av art nouveau by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in Swedish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphonse Mucha : posters, affiches, carteles, Plakate( Book )

2 editions published between 2005 and 2008 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphonse Mucha : i hjertet af art noveau by Sarah Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Om Alphonse Mucha (1860-1939), der var en hovedskikkelserne i den dekorative stil art nouveau, og hans kunst, der omfatter plakater, reklametegninger, smykker, skulpturer, malerier og fotografier
Alfons Mucha by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leven en werk van de Tsjechische Jugendstilschilder (1860-1939)
Alfons Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alfons Mucha : a Prágai Mucha Múzeum létrehozása alkalmából készült kötet( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Hungarian and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alphonse Mucha : pastels, posters, drawings and photographs( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alphonse Mucha, master of art nouveau : selections from the Dhawan Collection by Alphonse Mucha( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.33 for Alphonse M ... to 0.98 for Mucha / ...)

Alphonse MuchaAlphonse Mucha
Alternative Names
Mucha, Sarah.

Muchová, Sarah.

Languages
Covers
Alphonse Mucha