WorldCat Identities

Burton, Nathaniel J. (Nathaniel Judson) 1822-1887

Overview
Works: 18 works in 51 publications in 1 language and 609 library holdings
Genres: Hymns  Paraphrases  History  Personal narratives  Biographies  Sermons 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BV4211, 251
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nathaniel J Burton
Yale lectures on preaching, and other writings by Nathaniel J Burton( Book )

12 editions published between 1887 and 2015 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In pulpit and parish : Yale lectures on preaching by Nathaniel J Burton( Book )

3 editions published between 1896 and 1925 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse delivered January 29th, 1865, in memory of Robert H. Gillette by Nathaniel J Burton( )

6 editions published between 1865 and 2012 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In pulpit and parish by Nathaniel J Burton( Book )

6 editions published between 1888 and 2018 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An address in memory of James A. Garfield : late President of the United States by Nathaniel J Burton( )

3 editions published between 1881 and 2016 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian hymnal : a selection of Psalms and hymns, with music, for use in public worship by Nathaniel J Burton( )

7 editions published between 1877 and 1889 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian hymnal : a selection of psalms and hymns, with music, for use in public worship. by Nathaniel J Burton( Book )

1 edition published in 1877 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The beloved physician." In memoriam by Nathaniel J Burton( Book )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon by Nathaniel J Burton( Book )

2 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The moral elevation of seamen. : an address at the annual meeting of the Boston Seaman's Friend Society, May, 1866 by Nathaniel J Burton( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Circular by Connecticut Woman Suffrage Association( Book )

1 edition published in 1870 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nathaniel Burton letter, 1857 July 25, Hartford, Connecticut, [to] [H.A.] Deming by Nathaniel J Burton( )

1 edition published in 1857 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Burton thanks his friend for the books he and other people sent to him, and discourses on the proper reading material for ministers
Discourse delivered January 29, 1865 ; in memory of Robert H. Gillette by Nathaniel J Burton( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In pulpit and parish ... ed. by Richard E. Burton, with memorial addresses by Pres. Timothy Dwight ... Rev. J.H. Twichell ... Rev. E.P. Parker by Nathaniel J Burton( Book )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.39 for Circular ... to 0.99 for Vital stat ...)

Alternative Names
Nathaniel J. Burton born 1822; died 1887

Languages
English (51)