WorldCat Identities

AXA Gallery

Overview
Works: 11 works in 16 publications in 2 languages and 718 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Art 
Classifications: NE2312.K38, 769.92
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about AXA Gallery
  • by AXA Gallery( )
 
Most widely held works by AXA Gallery
Miracle in the scrap heap : the sculpture of Richard Stankiewicz by Richard Stankiewicz( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 335 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book offers the first comprehensive survey of the art of Richard Stankiewicz (1922-83) and reassesses its place in the art of his time. Stankiewicz's welded sculpture of rusted iron and cast-off steel played an important role in the redefinition of art in New York during the 1950s. Yet, as is the case of several artists who figured significantly in the heady decade when the New York School came to international prominence, the full range of Stankiewicz's art has not been fully appreciated. This publication - accompanying an internationally touring exhibition organized by the Addison Gallery of American Art at Phillips Academy in Andover, Massachusetts - provides the first overview of his pioneering "junk sculpture" of the 1950s within the context of the artist's thirty-year career. Although Stankiewicz has been included in important group exhibitions of Assemblage, Neo-Dada, and Abstract Expressionist sculpture, his art has eluded conclusive critical identification." "Following an introduction by Addison Gallery Director Adam D. Weinberg, is an extended critical look at Stankiewicz, his life, and his achievement by Emmie Donadio, who wrote her 1996 doctoral dissertation on the artist. The artist is placed within the twentieth-century European avant-garde tradition in an essay by Jon Wood. Martin Friedman's "Putting It All Together" positions Stankiewicz's work in relation to that of his contemporaries in 1950s New York. The book also includes a narrative chronology, a bibliography, and generous illustrations of key sculptures by the artist."--Jacket
Fifty-one years, David Goldblatt by David Goldblatt( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 169 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thin skin : the fickle nature of bubbles, spheres and inflatable structures by Barbara Clausen( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Artists in the exhibition: Haluk Akakçe, Lee Boroson, Laura Bruce, James Lee Byars, Ray and Charles Eames, Olafur Eliasson, Tom Friedman, Dorothee Golz, Annika von Hausswolff, Sutee Kunavichayanont, Ann Lislegaard, Piero Manzoni, Ernesto Neto, Pipilotti Rist, Miri Segal, Fiona Tan, Andy Warhol, Elin Wikström ; Video program: Barbara Clausen, Judith Albert, Marit Følstad, Carola Dertnig, Roman Signer
Imagined worlds : willful invention and the printed image 1470-2005( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cut : costume for the silver screen from the collection of the Cinémathèque française, Paris by Cinémathèque française( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cincuenta y un años by David Goldblatt( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

David Goldblatt, fifty-one years by David Goldblatt( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fairfield Porter : a life in art : March 23-May 27, 2000 by Fairfield Porter( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Drawn from nature : the plant lithographs of Ellsworth Kelly by Richard H Axsom( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"An American artist of worldwide renown, Ellsworth Kelly (born 1923) has consistently returned to nature as a subject throughout his extraordinary career. Kelly began making prints in 1964; shortly thereafter he created his first suite of plant lithographs. To date he has produced seventy-two plant lithographs." "Drawn from Nature serves as a comprehensive portfolio of the plant lithographs, accompanied by informative texts on all of these works by Richard H. Axsom. In addition, Axsom provides an insightful discussion of how the lithographs relate to the ink and pencil plant drawings that the artist has produced concurrently with them throughout his career."--Jacket
Making paradise : art, modernity, and the myth of the French Riviera by Kenneth E Silver( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.37 for Drawn from ... to 0.94 for David Gold ...)

Miracle in the scrap heap : the sculpture of Richard Stankiewicz
Covers
Fifty-one years, David GoldblattThin skin : the fickle nature of bubbles, spheres and inflatable structuresDavid Goldblatt, fifty-one yearsDrawn from nature : the plant lithographs of Ellsworth KellyMaking paradise : art, modernity, and the myth of the French Riviera
Alternative Names
A.X.A. Gallery

Languages