WorldCat Identities

Kelloggs & Comstock

Overview
Works: 50 works in 53 publications in 1 language and 1,504 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Portraits  History  Biography 
Roles: Lithographer
Classifications: QK99, 580
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kelloggs & Comstock
Shakers, (their mode of worship.)( Visual )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Men and women dance in the interior of a Shaker meeting house. Two men appear to be African-American. Some are elderly. One man is bald. Hats and coats hang from pegs between the windows. A woman sits on a bench in the left foreground. A man's top hat and cane are on a bench in the right foreground
The life & age of woman. Stages of woman's life from the cradle to the grave by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

1 edition published in 1848 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map of Manchester, Conn. by E Bissell( )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adjuster : manufactured by Geo. Kellogg, Birmingham, (Derby) Conn by George Kellogg( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Camp meeting. : [Four lines from Ezekiel] : [Three lines from Isaiah] by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Image of a man standing on a covered platform, preaching to a crowd. Men and women are seated separately, and one woman in the crowd weeps. Other people are seen sitting and listening in tents, marked with initials. A woman tends a tea kettle over a fire at left. A flag flies over one of the tents reading "Bethel."
Eseape [sic] of Rev. Thomas Andros, from the old Jersey Prison Ship, during the Revolutionary War. (Written recently, by himself.) See page 269, vol II. by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Image of soldiers and guards seen gathered outside of a house
Steam works of the Hayward Rubber Co., Colchester, Conn( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Factory buildings with smokestacks are behind a rail fence bordering a road. A man with an oxcart and another man with two women are in the road. An African-American man is sawing wood outside the factory. Other workmen are visible in the doors and windows of the buildings. Trees dot the landscape
Puppies by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Image of two grey puppies lying on the ground. A basket of fruit and a barrel are seen behind them
The first ride by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Image of a young boy holding the reins of a pony while another young child rides. A man stands behind a fence at right, leaning and looking on
Zachary Taylor : twelfth president of the United States by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

To the memory of [blank] by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Blank memorial print. A woman kneels beside a gravestone under a weeping willow tree. A young girl and boy stand on the other side of the gravestone, the boy holding his hat in his hand, and the girl holding a basket of flowers. The site is near a river, with boats seen, and a church seen across the river
Odd fellows by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Image of two members of the Odd Fellows organization. The man at left wears a dark colored suit, with a sash and apron, each decorated with stars. The man at right wears a dark suit and a sash and apron with the all-seeing eye, and the three ring symbol of the Odd Fellows. They stand beside a window that looks out onto a winding river
Puppies by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Two puppies, a barrel, and a basket of food
The unwelcome guest by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Image of a monkey acting inappropriately towards two dogs in a barn. The monkey, who wears a jacket and hat, with an earring in his ear, pulls on one of the dog's tails. He reaches for the ear of the second dog, who is seen drinking from a bowl
In memory of Esther W. Matthewson, died, April 13th, 1848. Aged 24 years. by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Image of a woman, her arms crossed and looking downward, standing beside a stone memorial under a willow tree. A church and cemetery are seen in the background at right
W.C. Bryant by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Half length portrait of William Cullen Bryant, wearing a dark colored suit and vest
Royal mail steam ship Canada by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject: Image of the steam ship Canada, with British and American flags
The independent gold hunter on his way to California : I neither borrow nor lend by Kelloggs & Comstock( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.15 (from 0.02 for Picturing ... to 0.93 for Family reg ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityKellogg & Comstock

Kelloggs and Comstock

Languages
English (24)

Covers