WorldCat Identities

Church of Scotland Synod of Aberdeen

Overview
Works: 26 works in 41 publications in 1 language and 442 library holdings
Genres: History  Church history  Sources  Abstracts  Trials, litigation, etc  Sermons 
Classifications: DA750, 285.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Church of Scotland
Selections from the records of the kirk session, presbytery, and synod of Aberdeen by Church of Scotland( Book )

3 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 122 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of Dr. Mearns' speech, in the Synod of Aberdeen, on the 9th April, 1834 : on the overtures to the General Assembly, regarding the settlement of ministers by Duncan Mearns( Book )

5 editions published between 1834 and 1840 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Synod of Aberdeen's Committee, on the Universities of Scotland by Church of Scotland( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The system of national education in Scotland, its origin, its nature, and results : being the substance of a report of a committee of the synod of Aberdeen by A. L Gordon( Book )

2 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selections from the records of the Kirk Session, Presbytery and Synod of Aberdeen 1562-1681 by Church of Scotland( Book )

2 editions published in 1846 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The case for the Church of Scotland : a speech delivered in the Synod of Aberdeen, October 14, 1884 by George Hutchison( Book )

1 edition published in 1884 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To his grace His Majesties high commissioner, and the high court of Parliament, the humble address of the Synod of Aberdeen by Church of Scotland( Book )

2 editions published in 1661 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overture by the Provincial Synod of Aberdeen for the rescinding of the Veto Act by Church of Scotland( Book )

1 edition published in 1839 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pastoral address on the moral condition of the rural population by Church of Scotland( Book )

1 edition published in 1865 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The case of the Synod of Aberdeen by Church of Scotland( Book )

1 edition published in 1736 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Toleration : a sermon preached before the provincial synod of Aberdeen, on 19th April, 1866 by Edward Lumsden( Book )

1 edition published in 1866 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.02 for Fasti eccl ... to 0.88 for Case of th ...)

Alternative Names
Synod of Aberdeen (Church of Scotland)

Languages
English (41)