WorldCat Identities

Weightman, Roger Chew 1787-1876

Overview
Works: 432 works in 590 publications in 1 language and 1,266 library holdings
Genres: History  Treaties  Commercial treaties  Claims 
Roles: Printer, Author
Classifications: HB861, 304.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roger Chew Weightman
An essay on the principle of population, or, A view of its past and present effects on human happiness : with an inquiry into our prospects respecting the future removal or mitigation of the evils which it occasions by T. R Malthus( Book )

3 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1798 initiates a controversy by arguing how a large population may surpass its resources, and how improved economics can lower mortality rates, and also examines how reproduction can dwarf its food production
Treaty of peace by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents accompanying the message of the President of the United States to the two Houses of Congress at the opening of the second session of the Eleventh Congress by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Message from the President of the United States, to both houses of Congress, at the commencement of the third session of the Thirteenth Congress by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1814 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report, in part, of the Committee on Naval Affairs by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Dana's motion. : January 9, 1815. : Printed by order of the Senate of the United States by Samuel Whittelsey Dana( Book )

5 editions published between 1813 and 1815 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Mason's motion : January 20, 1814 by Jeremiah Mason( Book )

4 editions published between 1814 and 1815 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter from the Secretary of War, transmitting a statement showing the names of the clerks employed in the War Department during the last year, with the salary allowed to each by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents accompanying a Bill for the Relief of William White and others( Book )

2 editions published in 1809 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State papers : 13th Congress, 2nd Sess. [Dec. 6, 1813-Apr. 18, 1814] by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1813 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mr. Worthington's motion by Thomas Worthington( Book )

2 editions published between 1813 and 1814 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.46 for Letter : W ... to 0.89 for Report of ...)

Alternative Names
Roger C. Weightman American politician

Roger C. Weightman Amerikaans politicus (1787-1876)

Roger C. Weightman político estadounidense

Roger C. Weightman US-amerikanischer Politiker

Roger C. Weightman yhdysvaltalainen poliitikko

Weightman, R. C. (Roger Chew), 1787-1876

Languages
English (71)