WorldCat Identities

Allan, John 1747-1805

Overview
Works: 29 works in 98 publications in 1 language and 768 library holdings
Genres: History  Handbooks and manuals  Personal narratives  Sources  Military history  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E263.M2, 973.38
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Allan
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Allan
Useful hints to storekeepers and salesmen, with business rules and mottoes, also ideas for advertising and window dressing, &c. by John Allan( Book )

8 editions published between 1900 and 1981 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Military operations in eastern Maine and Nova Scotia during the revolution by Frederic Kidder( Book )

12 editions published between 1867 and 1981 in English and Undetermined and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter from John Allan to Massachusetts Council (dated Machias, Sept. 10, 1779) by John Allan( )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letter of John Allan to Massachusetts Council, from archives, vol. 153, page 362 by John Allan( )

1 edition published in 1896 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tokec, katop, qenoq sipkiw = For now, but not for long.( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ledger by John Allan( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pages from his ledger, accounting charges for various sundry goods and supplies
Accounts with the Board of War by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series consists of (1) accounts of items sent to the commissary/truckhouse at Machias by the Board of War, documenting delivery of various foodstuffs (beef, pork, peas), cloth, clothing, ammunition, and medical supplies, including several documents in: Massachusetts. Office of the Secretary of State. Massachusetts archives collection ((M-Ar)45X), v. 157, p. 240, 392 (2) orders from the Board of War for supplies (food, weapons, ammunition) to be furnished to Machias, addressed to Commissary General Richard Devens, Captain John Hopkins of the Quartermaster Dept., or Colonel Thomas Crafts at the Boston Laboratory. Most supplies were delivered to Stephen Smith, truckmaster at Machias, and receipted by Quartermaster James Avery
To His Royal Highness the Prince Regent in Council. The memorial of the undersigned John Allan, surgeon in the Royal Navy by John Allan( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence relating to Indian and military affairs at Machias by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proposals for attack on Nova Scotia by John Allan( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers by Solomon Lovell( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of Solomon Lovell relate to his command of the American land forces during the Penobscot (Maine) Expedition of the Revolutionary War (1779). The collection contains a volume of correspondence with Lovell regarding the troops and reinforcements, Indian forces, orders, provisions, reports on the status of the campaign to oust the British from Penobscot, and its aftermath following its failure. Also, a letterbook containing copies of official letters to Lovell and drafts from him, a journal and an orderly book of the 74th and 82nd British regiments kept by [William?] Lawrence at Castine (Me.), and a document on the "State of facts respecting the Penobscot Expedition" by William Todd. Correspondents include John Allan, Dudley Saltonstall, Jeremiah Powell, John Avery, and Samuel W. Cobb
John Allan military documents by John Allan( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Transcriptions of letters and documents of Col. John Allan relating to military operations in eastern Maine (specifically Machias; then Massachusetts) and Nova Scotia, (specifically New Brunswick) during the American Revolution
Truckhouse books by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

John Allan papers by John Allan( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Collection consists of a proclamation issued by Col. John Allan while commanding officer at Machias, Massachusetts Bay (now Maine), 23 June 1779, encouraging men to enlist with the Continental Army. The proclamation outlines British persecutions and details Indian participation
Commissary books by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series covers the entire span of Smith's service as commissary, and all accounts were kept by Smith or his clerk William Tupper for rations issued to the military and others
George Stillman papers by George Stillman( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

General George Stillman was born in Wethersfield, Connecticut, in 1751. He defended the coast of Maine from British attack during the American Revolution. He died in Machias, Maine, in 1799
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.34 for Colonel Al ... to 0.99 for Truckhouse ...)

Alternative Names
Allan, John 1746-1805

John Allan Politician and soldier

Languages
English (97)

Covers