WorldCat Identities

Pennington, Ann 1893-1971

Overview
Works: 33 works in 40 publications in 1 language and 113 library holdings
Genres: Comedy films  Musical films  Revues  Songs and music  Drama  Scores  History 
Roles: Performer, Author
Classifications: PN1997, 791.43
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ann Pennington
The dawn of sound( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of early sound films: big-cast all-star music revues The Hollywood revue of 1929 and Show of shows, and the musicals Broadway melody, the surviving reel of Gold diggers of Broadway, the musical short Songwriters' revue, and a lampoon film short, Dogway melody
Drifting along with the tide by George Gershwin( )

2 editions published in 1921 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Madame behave( Visual )

4 editions published between 1925 and 2016 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two poor male roommates plan to stop a scheming landlord from evicting them when one of them dresses as a woman
Idle dreams by George Gershwin( )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scandal walk by George Gershwin( )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tum on and Tiss me by George Gershwin( )

2 editions published in 1920 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The songs of long ago by George Gershwin( )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On my mind the whole night long by George Gershwin( )

1 edition published in 1920 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

She's just a baby by George Gershwin( )

1 edition published in 1921 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Original research film clips of social dances, 1900-1940( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Compilation of film and video clips, mostly b & w, from archival films, newsreels, feature films, documentaries, and television programs. Although the subject is social dancing from the 1900s to the 1940s, some of the material was recorded before or after this period: a charity ball filmed by Thomas Edison in 1897 ; Albert Minns and Leon James demonstrating various dances on a television program in the 1960s ; Frankie Manning dancing with Margaret Batiuchok and Norma Miller, probably in the 1980s or 1990s. Among the many dances and dance subjects represented are: the cakewalk, Castle walk, waltz, tango, kinkajou, black bottom, Charleston, lindy, big apple, Suzi-Q, shag, jitterbug, and others. Several newsreels report on dance marathons. Clips of feature films depict Vernon and Irene Castle in Whirl of life (1915) ; Astaire and Rogers in The story of Vernon and Irene Castle (1939), The gay divorcée (1934), Top hat (1935), Follow the fleet (1936), and Carefree (1938) ; Georges and Jalna in Born to dance (1936) ; and others
Tanned legs( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

High society lovebirds Peggy and Bill put their marriage on hold and try to straighten out Peggy's parents, who are both falling in love with younger partners
Pickin' cotton by Ann Pennington( Recording )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

How dancing builds sex appeal by Ann Pennington( )

1 edition published in 1928 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The dawn of sound( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of early sound films: big-cast all-star music revues The Hollywood revue of 1929 and Show of shows, and the musicals Broadway melody, the surviving reel of Gold diggers of Broadway, the musical short Songwriters' revue, and a lampoon film short, Dogway melody
[Programs] by Ann Pennington( Book )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.39 for Rollo Timp ... to 1.00 for [Programs] ...)

Alternative Names
Ann Pennington actriz estadounidense (n. 1893)

Ann Pennington Amerikaans actrice (1893-1971)

Ann Pennington amerikansk skådespelare

Ann Pennington amerikansk skodespelar

Ann Pennington amerikansk skuespiller

Ann Pennington ballerina e attrice statunitense

Ann Pennington pemeran perempuan asal Amerika Serikat

Ann Pennington US-amerikanische Schauspielerin

Энн Пеннингтон

Languages
English (39)