WorldCat Identities

Della Piana, Libero

Overview
Works: 6 works in 12 publications in 1 language and 29 library holdings
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Libero Della Piana
Facing the consequences : an examination of racial discrimination in U.S. public schools by Rebecca Gordon( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1999, community organizations in several U.S. cities studied their local school districts to determine how they measured up in terms of racial justice. Using the computerized Racial Justice Report Card, they gathered data from 12 school districts. Only one district (Boston, Massachusetts) received a passing grade, and it was only a D. Results found glaring inequalities and discrimination in the public schools. African American students especially, along with Latino and Native American students, were suspended or expelled in disproportionate numbers. Students of color were more likely to drop out or be pushed out of school and less likely to graduate than were white students. They also had less access to advanced classes or programs for gifted students. The racial makeup of the teaching corps rarely matched that of the student body. This report recommends that all school districts be required to keep and publish annual key statistics on racial equity; schools must act immediately to correct uneven application of the most severe disciplinary actions; and schools must end academic tracking and open the way for all students to participate in a challenging curriculum. Appendixes contain results of the racial justice report cards for individual school districts and the text of California Senate Bill 81, which mandates collection and publication of key data for the state's public schools. (Contains 18 references.) (Sm)
Creating crisis : how California's teaching policies aggravate racial inequalities in public schools by Terry Keleher( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report outlines problems in California's public school teaching force, from training to recruitment to retention. It describes who currently teaches, notes the lack of minority teachers in an increasingly diverse student population, and examines pathways to teaching and barriers to certification. It details the teaching crisis in the state's seven largest districts, and it adds extended accounts from a teacher recruiter, a teacher candidate taking the California Basic Educational Skills Test (CBEST), and an experienced teacher of color watching newcomers being disempowered and unsupported by the system. Finally, the report makes recommendations about how to correct some of the problems that it describes, including: fully invest in the development of teaching talent and resources at high-need schools by creating local education action projects; develop a fully prepared, highly skilled teaching force better suited to California's changing demographics; eliminate barriers that prevent qualified people from becoming teachers, including the CBEST; significantly increase teacher compensation across the state and provide incentives for teaching in high-need schools; and aggressively institute programs to attract more teachers of color. (Contains 58 bibliographic references.) (SM)
No exit? : testing, tracking, and students of color in U.S. public schools by Applied Research Center( Book )

2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vouchers: a trap, not a choice : California school vouchers will increase racial inequality by Tammy Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adverse impact! : How CBEST fails the people of California by Harold Berlak( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vouchers: A Trap, Not a Choice. California School Vouchers Will Increase Racial Inequaltiy by Tammy Johnson( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report asserts that there are inaccuracies in proponents claims that vouchers represent an opportunity for families of color to achieve a more equitable education for their children. Six sections discuss "The Problematic Background of Proposition 38 and Other Voucher Programs" (the racist history of vouchers and the current national picture); "How Vouchers Can Lead to Discrimination: Parents Don't Get to Choose, Schools Do" (private schools can deny admission to voucher students, and there is no way to hold private schools accountable for racism); "Vouchers Exacerbate Existing Inequality" (universal choice means white choice, private schools lack services that low income people need, and the voucher amount is not enough to establish good schools); "a California Voucher Program Would Leave Most Students of Color in Weakened Public Schools"; "Support for Education Reform Does Not Equal Support for Proposition 38" (polls are misleading, voucher support cannot be isolated from support for general education reform, and support is not based on realities of voucher programs); and "a Real Reform for People of Color: Equity and Excellence for Everyone" (the smart Schools proposal, which stands for Small classes and schools, Money for quality education, Authentic assessment and high standards, Racial and economic equity in educational policies and opportunities, and Top-notch teaching and rigorous curriculum). (Contains 80 endnotes.) (Sm)
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.53 for Adverse im ... to 0.84 for Vouchers: ...)

Alternative Names
Piana, Libero Della

Languages
English (12)