WorldCat Identities

Brown, Buster 1913-2002

Overview
Works: 10 works in 14 publications in 2 languages and 221 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Musical films  Gangster films  Nonfiction films  Biography  Documentary films  Internet videos  Short films  Instructional films  Melodramas (Motion pictures) 
Roles: Performer, Interviewee, Dancer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Buster Brown
 
Most widely held works by Buster Brown
The dancing man : Peg Leg Bates( Visual )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documentary on the life and work of tap dancer Peg Leg Bates, much of it told in his own words. Profusely illustrated with b & w archival footage, including many scenes of Bates dancing at different times of his life onstage, in films, and on television. Bates' performing career is complemented by his work as the owner and operator of a resort in the Catskills, which welcomed blacks in the years before integration. Interviewees Gregory Hines, Ruth Brown, Honi Coles, Buster Brown, Percy Sutton (owner of the Apollo Theater), Lon Chaney, Chuck Green, Van Porter, and Ted Levy offer insights into Bates' dancing, the difficulties faced by black performers during his early career, and the impact of his success as a black performer and resort owner
Great feats of feet : a portrait of the jazz and tap dancer( Visual )

2 editions published between 1977 and 2007 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores the history, style and technique of jazz and tap dance in America
The Cotton Club by Francis Ford Coppola( Visual )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Various takes of rehearsals for the hoofers' club scene in Francis Ford Coppola's film The Cotton Club, which was released in early 1984. This recording contains three 6-min. versions of a scene that begins as Sandman (played by Gregory Hines) introduces Lila Rose (Lonette McKee) and Dixie (Richard Gere) to Sugar (Honi Coles) and the other hoofers; the first of these takes starts at the beginning of the tape, and the other two respectively at 8 and 14 min. into the tape. Wearing rehearsal clothes, the performers take turns dancing for one another, concluding by dancing together. Gere's character dances in this footage but not in the completed film. Shorter takes capture snatches of dialogue or close-up shots of Coles, Gere, McKee, and others
[Manhattan Tap and Jimmy Slyde]( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tap masters/tap mentors( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The legends of tap( Visual )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Part 1 documents a 1974 lecture/demonstration given by members of the Copasetic Club (a club created in 1949 in memory of the great tap dancer, Bill "BoJangles" Robinson). The dancers give the history of Time Steps and demonstrate their own versions of classic moves. They perform the Old Soft Shoe along with a number of brilliant and virtuosic solos
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.32 for The legend ... to 0.82 for Brown, Bus ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Brown, James Richard, 1913-2002

James Richard Brown born March 17, 1913, Baltimore, Md.—died May 7, 2002, New York, N.Y.; [Buster Brown]

Languages
English (13)

German (1)