WorldCat Identities

Pettengill, Peter

Overview
Works: 16 works in 16 publications in 1 language and 207 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Short stories  History  Poetry  Romance fiction  Pictorial works  Art  Photographs  Artists' books  Stories, plots, etc 
Roles: Printer
Classifications: PS3565.C57, 813.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Peter Pettengill
The kingdom of this world by Alejo Carpentier( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this orgy of voodoo, race hatred, madness, and erotomania, Alejo Carpentier records the destruction of King Henri Christophe's black regime, which was built on the same corruption and contempt for human life that brought down French rule while embodying its same hollow grandeur of false elegance attained only through slave labor
Snow country ; and, Thousand cranes : the Nobel Prize edition of two novels by Yasunari Kawabata( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book presents English translations of two short novels by the 1968 recipient of the Nobel Prize for Literature. Snow Mountain is a nuanced love story involving a discouraged urbanite (Shimamura) and a rural geisha (Komako). Shimamura is tired of the bustling city. He takes the train through the snow to the mountains of the west coast of Japan, to meet with a geisha he believes he loves. Beautiful and innocent, Komako is tightly bound by the rules of a rural geisha, and lives a life of servitude and seclusion that is alien to Shimamura, and their love offers no freedom to either of them. Thousand Cranes is another love story. This melancholy tale uses the classical tea ceremony as a background for the story of a young man's relationships to two women, his father's former mistress and her daughter
Alturas de Macchu Picchu = The heights of Macchu Picchu by Pablo Neruda( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Long poem inspired by the author's journey to a ruined Inca city, Macchu Picchu, high in the Andes, symbolic not only of his physical journey but also of his spiritual adventure
Everything that rises must converge by Flannery O'Connor( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nine stories of the fierceness and struggle of life among white people in the new South
Music, deep rivers in my soul by Maya Angelou( Recording )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Requiem by Anna Andreevna Akhmatova( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sleep by Haruki Murakami( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A clown, some colors, a doll, her stories, a song, a moonlit cove by Ann Lauterbach( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edges are steps by Sarah Plimpton( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nothing could be said by Sarah Plimpton( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The over and over by Sarah Plimpton( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Forgetting to count by Sarah Plimpton( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For now by Sarah Plimpton( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wingate Studio with Aldo's press : threnody for R.L. Burnside by Gideon Bok( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A print depicting the interior of the Wingate Studio, a printing studio in southwestern New Hampshire. A large printing press occupies the foreground and a smaller working room is depicted in the background. The activity of the artists and printers are sketched in the background and several bottles are placed on the printing press. Sketches of three male figures playing electric guitar are shown behind the printing press. As the subtitle indicates, the print was also created as a memorial for R.L. Burnside, a blues musician who died in September of 2005
A season in hell by Robert Mapplethorpe( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Separately published portfolio of prints complementing Arthur Rimbaud's A season in hell. [New York?] : Limited Editions Club, c1986
Six color etchings by Dean Mitchell( Visual )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Separately published portfolio of prints complementing Maya Angelou's Music, deep rivers in my soul. [New York] : The Limited Editions Club, [2003]
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.22 for Everything ... to 0.80 for The over a ...)

Alternative Names
Pettengill, Pete 1955-

Languages
English (16)