WorldCat Identities

Sayre, Anne

Overview
Works: 6 works in 36 publications in 3 languages and 1,817 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Juvenile works  History  Fiction  Archives 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QP26.F68, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Anne Sayre
Rosalind Franklin and DNA by Anne Sayre( Book )

29 editions published between 1975 and 2009 in 3 languages and held by 1,752 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rosalind Franklin's research was central to the Nobel Prize-winning discovery of DNA's double-helix structure. Known only as the bossy, unfeminine "Rosy" in James Watson's The Double Helix, Franklin never received the credit she was due during her lifetime. In this classic work, the author sets the record straight
Never call retreat by Anne Sayre( Book )

2 editions published between 1957 and 1996 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rosalind Franklin by Anne Sayre( Book )

in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anne Sayre Collection of Rosalind Franklin Materials by Rosalind Franklin( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

After reading James Watson's The Double Helix (1968), Anne Sayre began working on an account of the role of Rosalind Franklin in the discovery of the structure of DNA. Sayre felt that the portrait of her friend Franklin (who had died in 1958) that emerged from Watson's book was not only unflattering, but wrong. After publication of Rosalind Franklin and DNA in 1975, Sayre deposited all her research materials with the American Society for Microbiology Archives: background materials and notes; correspondence; and interviews (taped and, in some instances, transcribed). Of additional interest is the file of post-publication correspondence, which provides insight into the reaction to Sayre's book
Rosalind Franklin by Anne Sayre( Recording )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The ethics of science by Anne Sayre( Recording )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.27 for Rosalind F ... to 1.00 for Rosalind F ...)

Rosalind Franklin and DNA
Covers
Alternative Names
Anne Sayre Amerikaans advocate (1923-1998)

Anne Sayre écrivaine américaine

Энн Сейр

セイヤー, アン

Languages