WorldCat Identities

Grossman Publishers

Overview
Works: 47 works in 49 publications in 1 language and 5,247 library holdings
Genres: History  Poetry  Personal narratives  Pictorial works  Photobooks  Fiction  Illustrated works  Case studies  Novels  Historical fiction 
Roles: Publisher
Classifications: HQ766.5.U5, 301.321
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Grossman Publishers
Woman's body, woman's right : a social history of birth control in America by Linda Gordon( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1,035 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By 1850, most contraceptive methods and abortion were illegal in America. But in the late 19th century, American women began demanding the right to prevent or terminate pregnancy. Gordon traces the story of this controversy, and includes new material on recent movements to outlaw abortion
Women & analysis : dialogues on psychoanalytic views of femininity by Jean Strouse( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 785 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prison notes by Barbara Deming( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 477 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To a cabin by Dorothea Lange( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gist of Origin, 1951-1971 : an anthology by Cid Corman( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revolution & equilibrium by Barbara Deming( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Margin of life : population and poverty in the Americas by Cornell Capa( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 304 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agotime : her legend by Judith Gleason( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In, on, or about the premises : being a small book of poems by Paul Blackburn( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The adventures of Mr. and Mrs. Jim and Ron by Ron Padgett( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles : poems, 1960-1967 by Andrew Hoyem( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All stars by Tom Clark( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Works by Michael McClure, Clark Coolidge, Dick Gallup, Aram Saroyan, Ed Dorn, Alice Notley, Ted Berrigan, Ron Padgett, Philip Whalen, Tom Clark, James Schuyler, Robert Creeley and Ed Sanders
Out loud by Adrian Mitchell( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the early morning rain by Ted Berrigan( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tìr a'mhurain : Outer Hebrides by Paul Strand( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Art work, no commercial value( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hernán Cortés : letters from Mexico by Hernán Cortés( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Five letters sent by Hernán Cortés to Charles V as complete reports of Cortés' efforts to quell his Aztec foes and Spanish rivals
The Armada by John Langdon-Davies( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Americans : photographs by Robert Frank by Robert Frank( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Money : denarius to decimal by Robin Grieve( Visual )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.31 for Woman's bo ... to 0.74 for Money : de ...)

Alternative Names
Grossman.

Languages
English (22)