WorldCat Identities

渡辺, 正 1948-

Overview
Works: 71 works in 161 publications in 1 language and 255 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Textbooks 
Roles: Author
Classifications: QC174.1, 530.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by 正 渡辺
Chikyū kankyō kagaku nyūmon( Book )

6 editions published between 1997 and 2012 in Japanese and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chemistry : structure and dynamics by James N Spencer( Book )

9 editions published in 2012 in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduction to quantum mechanics : with applications to chemistry by Linus Pauling( Book )

7 editions published in 2016 in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This text applies quantum mechanics to a broad range of chemical and physical problems, covering such subjects as wave functions for the hydrogen atom, perturbation theory, the Pauli exclusion principle, and the structure of simple and complex molecules. Numerous tables and figures. --From publisher's description
Genso daihyakka jiten by Per Enghag( Book )

4 editions published between 2007 and 2014 in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Korekara no kankyōron : Tsukurareta kiki o koete by Tadashi Watanabe( Book )

4 editions published in 2005 in Japanese and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kanzen koryaku kagaku orinpikku by Tadashi Watanabe( Book )

4 editions published between 2009 and 2013 in Japanese and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Denchi ga wakaru denki kagaku nyūmon by Tadashi Watanabe( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John von Neumann by Norman Macrae( Book )

2 editions published in 1998 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The first full-scale biography of the man widely regarded as the greatest scientist of the century after Einstein. Born in Budapest in 1903, John von Neumann grew up in one of the most extraordinary of scientific communities. From his arrival in America in the mid-1930s - with bases in Boston, Princeton, Washington, and Los Alamos - von Neumann pioneered and participated in the major scientific and political dramas of the next three decades, leaving his mark on more fields of scientific endeavor than any other scientist. Von Neumann's work in areas such as game theory, mathematics, physics, and meteorology formed the building blocks for the most important discoveries of the century: the modern computer, game theory, the atom bomb, radar, and artificial intelligence, to name just a few. From the laboratory to the highest levels of government, this definitive biography gives us a behind-the-scenes look at the politics and personalities involved in these world-changing discoveries. Written more than thirty years after von Neumann's untimely death at age fifty-six, it was prepared with the cooperation of his family, and includes information gained from interviewing countless sources across Europe and America. Norman Macrae paints a highly readable, humanizing portrait of a man whose legacy still influences and shapes modern science and knowledge
Tennen mono wa anzennanoka : Yūki yasai ya hābu mo abunai( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chikyu ondanka shinwa : Owari no hajimari by Tadashi Watanabe( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Denki kagaku( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kagaku rabo gaido( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Verfassungsrecht und soziale Struktur by Dietrich Schindler( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in Japanese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kagaku kōgaku by Kiyotaka Sakai( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chikyū kankyō o kangaeru( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kagaku : utsukushii genri to megumi by P. W Atkins( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Daiokishin : Shinwa no shūen( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shukihyo : Ima mo shinkachu by Eric R Scerri( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The secret life of quanta by M. Y Han( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Butsuri kagaku by Fumitaka Mafuné( Book )

2 editions published in 2016 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.28 for The secret ... to 0.90 for Kanzen kor ...)

Alternative Names
Watanabe, Tadashi

Watanabe, Tadashi 1948-

Watanabe, Tadasi

도변정 1948-

와타나베 타다시 1948-

ワタナベ, タダシ

ワタナベ, タダシ 1948-

渡辺中 1948-

渡辺正 1948-

Languages