WorldCat Identities

Lehto, Leevi 1951-

Overview
Works: 64 works in 91 publications in 2 languages and 394 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Sound poetry  Allegories 
Roles: Author, Other, Interviewer, Translator, tra
Classifications: PR6013.O35, FIC
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Leevi Lehto
The sound of poetry, the poetry of sound by Marjorie Perloff( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 263 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sound has been all but ignored in the current discourse about lyric forms. This collection of essays seeks to readdress the fundamental connections between poetry & sound - connections that go far beyond traditional metrical studies
Lake Onega and other poems by Leevi Lehto( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lake Onega and Other Poems is a collection of poems by the Finnish experimental poet Leevi Lehto (born 1951), containing both translations from Finnish and new work originally written in English. The volume spans his later work, from mainly Modernist poem
Muuttunut tuuli. Runoja by Leevi Lehto( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in Finnish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rakkauden puheesta by Leevi Lehto( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in Finnish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elämää Helsinkiläismetsissä : Helsingin kaupunginmetsänhoidon syntyhistoriaa = Livet i Helsingforsskogar by Leevi Lehto( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1989 in Finnish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kielletyt leikit : runoja by Leevi Lehto( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in Finnish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suo on kaunis( Book )

3 editions published in 1999 in Finnish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Viaton by Ian McEwan( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in Finnish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ihan toinen iankaikkisuus : runoja by Leevi Lehto( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in Finnish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kasvu, kilpailukyky ja työllisyys : Finlandia-talo, Helsinki 17. toukokuuta 1995 by Lester Thurow( Book )

2 editions published in 1995 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alcohol policy and the public good by Griffith Edwards( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The individual's drinking, population consuption levels, and the risk relationships. Multiple policy options and the evidence for their efficacy
Ampauksia ympäripyörivästä raketista : runoja by Leevi Lehto( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Retoriikan valtakunta by Chaïm Perelman( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tie Wiganin aallonmurtajalle by George Orwell( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Free fall by William Golding( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Samuel Mountjoy, an artist, is promised torture in a prisoner-of-war camp, then locked in a cell in total darkness to wait. Sammy comes from his cell like Lazarus from the tomb, seeing infinity in a grain of sand and eternity in an hour. He sees too what men might be, and what he has made of himself by gradual progressive choice. It sends him on a pilgrimage back through his life, seeking its point of departure
Ajan lapsi by Ian McEwan( Book )

2 editions published between 1989 and 2002 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ääninen, eli, Sonetteja by Leevi Lehto( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vuokaavio by John Ashbery( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uit ja samalla määrittelet uimisesi : Tomaž Šalamun ja Tuli&Savun ... by Tomaž Šalamun( )

1 edition published in 2003 in Finnish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.03 for The sound ... to 0.99 for Ajan lapsi ...)

The sound of poetry, the poetry of sound
Covers
Lake Onega and other poems
Alternative Names
Leevi Lehto Finnish Poet

Leevi Lehto Fins taalkundige

Leevi Lehto suomalainen poliitikko

Languages